MISSION NO. 129

MUNSTER, GERMANY

30 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Comprising the 94th B Combat Wing, the 457th was targeted to hit the vital railroad junction at Munster. Other wings of the Eighth attacked other vital rail junctions. With Major Dickinson as Air Commander, the Group flew the planned route over England and entered the Belgian coast, to encounter nine- tenths cloud cover. From this point to the target, with tops of the clouds reaching to 25,000 feet, it was apparent bombing would be by PFF.

Turning on the bomb run, the lead squadron began an instrument run. Bombs were released in the smoke of other impacts, in the town itself. At the time of bombs away, the formation was flying at 27,000 feet.

Although flak at the target was only moderate, it was accurate enough to hit the deputy lead ship, piloted by Lt. William A. Millea. The nose crumpled forward, parts of both wings fell off, the plane dropped from formation, a bright red flash was seen, the ship exploded and dropped towards the ground. None of the crew survived.

After encountering difficulty with the PFF equipment, the low squadron finally made a successful run when the equipment began to function normally again. Through an opening in the clouds, hits were observed in the city. No pilotage points were visible for the high squadron. As bombs were released, a clearing could be seen below, but landmarks were not identified.

The mission took a toll of one aircraft missing and six others damaged by flak. No enemy aircraft had been encountered. September concluded with the 457th having flown thirteen missions, and having another month to remember. The severity of the autumn season was close at hand. As an indication of the pressure on the crews, Spleth's crew flew eight of the Group's nine missions beginning on September 12 (their first one.) The pressure was to continue.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 30th, 1944
Mission No 129   Target: Munster, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 152 A/C # 064 A/C # 538  LOST A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
William J. Meng
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Albert D. Paulson
Edwin F. Mays
William d. Mock
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
William C. Wright
Robert G. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William W. Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrance E. Rice
John W. Tadje
Lee C. Mohn
Albert S. Levy
Alvert E. Young
Edward J. Roos
Curtins E. Harmon
John W. Paisley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Robert H. Wood
George C. Lawlis
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. Le Shuffy
William L. Kennedy
Vernon G. Whatley
Boyd S. Ballinger

  A/C # 203 A/C # 540 A/C # 167 A/C # 438
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
John E. Elwood
Roland F. Vevier
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons, Jr
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
G. T. Snyder

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dumbrowski
Delos E. Brown
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman M. Becker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
robert K. Loerner
Harry W. Pannell
Joseph P. Salerno


  A/C # 905 A/C # 633 A/C # 098 A/C # 435
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Dominic J.l Giannico
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
E. B. Hartley
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Wilfred Finke


  A/C # 662 A/C # 706 A/C # 075 A/C # 430
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Martin Schwartz
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
William P. Roach
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
John B. Parker
Andrew R. Friesen
Robert Wills
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Fetil
Arthur feldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Vinell L. Bush
H. B. Maples
Gordon J. Neely 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Jesse D. Dunn


  A/C # 394 A/C # 534 A/C # 765 A/C # 428
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
 Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofs
Carl Lewis
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Robert H.. Ridge
Alvin Prueop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
H. J. Smuzynski
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Milo G. Hastings
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Raymond J. Helble 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 088 A/C # 923 A/C # 433
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Hubert H. Akins
John L. Morton
Phillip F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Charles W. Carbery
Albert T. Banks
Louis A. Dahle
David M. Peterson
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
John F. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Cook
Nason H. Cummings
Maurice C. Wilks
John N. Martin
Gene f. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harry D. Sallis
Robert C. Templin
Dencil J. Adams
 

  A/C # 899 A/C # 164 A/C # 528 A/C # 437
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
samuel A. Plestine
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Edwin C. VanTine
James V. Cochran


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Edwin R. Benson
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Stanley P, Gillespie


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goeras

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
Charles E. Robb, Jr
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Joseph H. Jones
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Joe T. Clary
William R. Fauntleroy 

  A/C # 583 A/C # 574 A/C # 782 A/C # 439
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
William H. Barth, Jr
William Moore
Willard O. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Ronald Weber
Norman J. Thorman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Paul D. Richardson
Paul D. Richardson
Glenn M. Rogers
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
L. L. Epps
H. H. Reynolds
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Robert A. Adams
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Leon C. Johnson
David M. Flemming 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 826 A/C # 551 A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Vernon M. Moland
Scott S. Millis
Leo J. Higgins
Arthur G. Jensen
James A. Gunnels
William D. Ackerson
John R. Koziel
Earl S. Howell
Walter W. Marr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Allen D. Sheakley
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Allen A. Sharpe
Homer D. Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E, Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford G. Koeneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sol (NMI) Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel H. Schimel
Edward F. Grudzien
James E. Tolbert
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Schort
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Robert J. Kaer
Dominic Staszewski 


  A/C # 785 A/C # A/C # 535 A/C # 410
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duane E. Reich
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
 Vinton H. Mays
Jacob M. Dickinson
Charles E. Graf
Walter H. Sale
George Cahelo
William C. Adams
Chester C. Madsen
Jesse T. Gill
Kenneth R. Bostick
Hays Bricka
Herbert A. Dolph
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt