MISSION NO. 128

MAGDEBURG, GERMANY

28 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Thirty-six aircraft were dispatched by the 457th, to destroy the Krupp Works Machine Shops in Magdeburg. This plant employed 35,000 people and produced Mark IV tanks and antiaircraft guns. The 457th comprised the 94th C Combat Wing and was ninth in the Division formation.

of war. Additionally, three other aircraft received major, and twelve minor, battle damage from fighters and antiaircraft fire. The plane piloted by Lt. Harold D. Gay was attacked by FW-190s just before the IP. The bombs were salvoed, the craft left the formation and with engines smoking went into a steep dive and crashed near Dorstadt, Germany. None of the crew survived.

The craft piloted by Lt. Charles J. Schultz was attacked by enemy fighters just before the IP. The craft left the formation in flames. Only one crew member survived.

The craft piloted by Lt. Robert I. Ellsworth was attacked by enemy fighters just before the IP, and left the formation. The crew parachuted, were captured and held as prisoners of war. The craft piloted by Lt. Fred J. Lockwald was hit by enemy fighters just before the IP. The craft left the formation and dropped, rose again and then peeled off to the left. Two of the crew were killed in action.

The plane piloted by Lt. Albert L. Sikkenga, flying his second tour, was attacked by enemy fighters at the IP, and was hit in engines No. 1 and 2. The plane left the formation. Six of the crew failed to survive.

The plane piloted by Lt. Francis W. Gamboa was also attacked by enemy fighters during their attack. He left the formation but later crash landed in Belgium.

The craft piloted by Lt. Keylon C. Clarke received direct hits by flak in No. 2 and 3 engines just after bombs away. The plane remained under control and leveled off at 5,000 feet. Two of the crew lost their lives.

(Compiler Note: For Li. Keylon C. Clarke 's, Li. Francis W Gam boa and Li. Raymond F Rossner accounts of the mission, see Chapter 19.)

(Editor's note: For an account of the mission by Spleth's crew, see DEAD ENGINE KIDS.)


CREW LOADING LIST

September 28th, 1944
Mission No 128   Target: Magdeberg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 203 A/C # 733 A/C # 152 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Louis G. Mueller
William J. Meng
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Albert D Paulson
Lorenz C. Hanson
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Wade E. Knudson
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Leo B. Bunker
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Drumsvold
Lentz M. Lackey
Capt
Major
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Alfred W. Fischer
Eugene A. Peresich
Thomas A. Goff
John W Tadje
Ralph D. Stutzman
Edward A. McNeal
John W. Koehler
Ancil U. Shepherd
John J. Derling
Joesph E. Ellis
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Dick C. Coffman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Louis H. Pena
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas

  A/C # 905 A/C # 051 A/C # 535 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
George Parsons
C. T. Snyder

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Joseph C Isaacson
D. N. Reigle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
Harold E. Sturman 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
robert K. Loerner
Harry W. Pannell
Belbert L. Bellinger

  A/C # 954 A/C # 064 A/C # 796 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
James V. Cochran
Phillip F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnet L. Furr
Sterling Book
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
John R. Billington
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dumbrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Wied
Cleon R. Roy
Roman M. Becker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro

  A/C # 955 A/C # 034 A/C # 606 A/C # 433
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Milton Braverman
Milton Braverman
Hiram M. Drache
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
John E. Westhoff
Thoms C. Elliot
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr.
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur Livingstone
Charles Craig
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
George A. Cooke
Larido A Battisti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Vinell L. Bush
H. B. Maples
Edward J. Roos 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin


  A/C # 834  LOST A/C # 574 A/C # 694 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred J. Lockwald
Joseph Jirik
James B. Rawls
Seymour R. Salganick
Carlton J. Killgo
Harry L. Jacobson
Drew L. Sheffield
Everett A. Mahannah
John Wranesh

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prueop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Jean R. LeShufy
Vernon G. Whatley
Boyd S. Ballinger


  A/C # 470   LOST A/C # 633 A/C # 309 A/C # 181 LOST
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Elmer T. LaFayette
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbouer
Joseph J. Smolinski



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Jack Gassman
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
IrvingFeitel
Arthur Feldman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Paul D. Richardson
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
Lester L. Epps
Harikd H. Reynolds
 Arthur M. grisa
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
Paul F. Reichert
Anelo A. Archiopoli
Vivian C. McWhorter
Robert Darnell
Anthony Villane
Robert S. Christofferson
Alton T. Eason
Stanley B. Hojnowshi

 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 086 A/C # 765 A/C # 181
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon M. Moland
Scott S. Millis
Leo J. Higgins
Robert B. Evans
Walter W. Marr
James A. Gunnels
William D. Ackerson
George L. Patty
Earl S. Howell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Herbert  Pace
Charles W. Carbery
Earl A. Rinehart
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
John F. Brown
Stanley F. Szydlowski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Mmartiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Raymond R. Lyons
Charles E. Robb, Jr
Richard L Hamel
Oscar B. Stauff
Valerian J. Leksan
William R. Fauntleroy
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Joe T. Clary
Joseph H. Jones

  A/C # 026  LOST A/C # 161 A/C # 934 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
George E. MacDermott
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
Robert J. Engle
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter
C. J. Peppers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basi R. dundas, Jr
John B. Parker
L. C. Moen
Reginald Buxton
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
Vincent J. Fallon
Harvey G. Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyl H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeheman
Nohn P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Thomas M. Davis
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Leon C. Johnson


  A/C # 591 A/C # 706 A/C # 098 A/C # 518  LOST
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Ronald Weber
Norman J. Thorman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Maurice E. Walbridge
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
John B. Pawleski
William R. Biggie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Earl M. Johnson
Favian F. Nordan
Carl C. Ulander
Arthur G. Beck
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur B. Rounseville
Fred M. Cogswell
Thomas McDee
Harry A. Thortsen


  A/C # 101 A/C # 948  LOST A/C # 782 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofs
James G. Grantham
Elmer T. LaFayette
Arthur T. Ashton
William G. sewell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Keylon W. Clarke
Robert N. Howland
Walter Sundling
Robert P. Smith
Alvert Griffith
William C. Dethloff
David R. Dooley
Rochard H. Anderson
Reed F. Simpson


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward U. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt