MISSION NO. 127

COLOGNE, GERMANY

27 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Typical fall overcast over the target prevented the thirty Six plane formation from visual bombing of a manufacturing and synthetic oil plant in the Cologne area. Despite the fact that PFF had to be used, the results were observed as fair.

The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Major Syptak as Air Commander and Lt. Edmund G. Coomes as pilot. A thick layer of clouds up to 12,000 feet covered the field at time of takeoff, and the same conditions existed along the route in, to the target itself. As the ships approached the target, a barrage of flak of moderate intensity and almost perfect accuracy, inflicted major damage to three planes and minor damage to five.

Through breaks in the clouds just before the bomb release line, the lead bombardier observed that the formation was on course, heading toward the two bridges on the bend of the Rhine River. Bombs were released at 24,000 feet. The majority of the hits were in an area 9,000 feet northeast of the assigned MPI around the approaches to the Cologne-Muiheim bridge. After bombs away, the formation swung to the right and followed the Rhine River toward Coblenz. Just north of Coblenz, the planes were tracked for about eight minutes by meager, inaccurate flak.

The planes landed at Glatton in rain and a solid overcast.
(Compiler 's Note: The highest loss for a single group in any Eighth Air Force operation occurred on 27 September, when 25 B-24s of the 445th Bomb Group, operating with the 2nd Air Division, were lost in aerial combat with the Luftwaffe over Kassel.)


CREW LOADING LIST

September 27th, 1944
Mission No 127   Target: Cologne, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 955 A/C # 733 A/C # 046 A/C # 425
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
samuel A. Plestine
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Albert D. Paulson
Herbert Bear

 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 William D. Hurdis
Douglas Deal
Merton L. Pond
George S. Inman
Mark K. Miller
Elyhue Mayo
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert McEwan
Elmaer Mittwoch
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Edmund G. Coomes
Syptak
Roland O. Byers
Delmar G. Spatz
Oscar Stauff
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
James A. Conklin
Walter L. Laddusaw
Edward A. McNeal
 
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Donald E. Zigler
William K. Doughery
Walter H. Sale
Bernard M. Plaut
Thomas W. Battley
William Adams
Gerald C. Cooke
Fredrick J. Moynihan
Kenneth R. Bostick
Walter J. McGregor



  A/C # 834 A/C # 264 A/C # 694 A/C # 420
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Cronk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbouer
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
George A. Parsons
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Albert L. Sikkenga
Paul F. Reichert
Anelo A. Archiopoli
Vivian C. McWhorter
Robert Darnell
Anthony Villane
Robert S. Christofferson
A. W. Bell
Alton T. Eason

  A/C # 101 A/C #088 A/C # 934 A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence R. Jennings
Louis G. Mueller
Martin Schwartz
Stewart W. Jakku
Drew L. Sheffield
William Moore
Arthur T. Ashton
Charles Spornick
John S. Wood
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Paul B. Richardson
Charles W. Carbert
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
John F. Brown
Julius Kornblatt
Stanley Szydlowski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Maurice E. Walbridge
Charles E. Zhe
Grant A. Hanson
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
Nicholas T. Benos


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Edward F. Grudzien
George C. Lawlis
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
Vernon G. Whatley
Boyd S. Bellinger

 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 161 A/C # 167 A/C # 454
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Charles Craig
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Stanley P, Gillespie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Montell C. Higgins
Edwin S. Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Harold F. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
R. A. Perry
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harold D. Gay
Earl M. Johnson
Favian F. Nordan
Favian F. Nordan
Arthur G. Beck
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur B. Rounseville
Fred M. Cogswell
McDee Thomas
Chester L. Mohle

  A/C # 394 A/C # 051 A/C # 923 A/C # 441
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
 Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofs
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell
Wesley R. McDonald

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Edwin Benson
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
George Cook
Walter S. Slate


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Harold E. Sturman
Lauren C. Keene
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Chester C. Madsen
Paul M. Zalusky
Fred A. Barshop
Geroge C. Hardin
Herbert A.l Dolph

  A/C # 026 A/C # 706 A/C # 551 A/C # 414
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Lloyd J. Duplantis
Anthony N. Kovac
Willard O. Arndt
William H. Barth, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Ricjard C. Weaver
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
G. T. Dnyder

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Andrew R. Reeves
Delos E. Bown
W. R. Watson
Glenn M. Rogers
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
James F. Casey
Kenneth L. Smith
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble

  A/C # 470 A/C # 054 A/C # 796 A/C # 422
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Elmer T. LaFayette
Joseph J. Smolinski
Hubert H. Akins
Joeph J. Smolinski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Allen D. Sheakley
Robert W. Kelly
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich
Richard L. Gibbs
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
Robert S. Todd
D. J. Letizia
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
H. J. Smuzynski
Crad W. McCollum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
John D. Tonkin
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 954 A/C # 828 A/C # 535 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon M. Moland
Scott S. Millis
Leo J. Higgins
Robert B. Evans
Cecil D. Woodruff
James A. Gunnels
William D. Ackerson
John R. Koziel
Earl S. Howell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Staltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A> Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
Gorden J. Neely
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
Stanley B. Hojnowski

  A/C # 591 A/C # 574 A/C # A/C # 455
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
George E. MacDermott
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter
Charles A. Wilt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
A. E. Santora
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Fetiel
Arthur N. Felom


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler
 


  A/C # 587 A/C # 164 A/C # A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Fred J. Lockwald
Joseph Jirik
James B. Rawls
Seymour R. Salganick
Carlton J. Killgo
Harry L. Jacobson
John Wranesh
Ivory S. Phillips
Everett A. Mahannah


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Ronald A. Weber
Norman J. Thorman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel R. Schimel
Hays Brika
Carl C. Ulander
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Schort
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Anthony J. Demaro
Robert J. Kaer 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt