MISSION NO. 126

OSNABRUCK, GERMANY

26 SEPTEMBER, 1944

The entire First Air Division was dispatched to destroY the Railroad marshalling yards at Osnabruck, north of Munster, considered the gateway to northern Germany. The destruction of this target, possessing the capabilities of handling over 2,200 cars per day, would produce a severe bottleneck in the deliver)' of war materials and supplies. Other attacks were on targets in Hamm and Bremen.

Major Watson led the thirty-five craft formation, which comprised the 94th C Combat Wing, third in the Division line. The Wing crossed the Channel and entered Holland over the Zuider Zee. The IP was reached and the formation turned on the bomb run. Clear weather over the target not only permitted visual bombing, but caused the planes to be visible targets. Although the flak thrown up from Osnabrnck was moderate in intensity, it was accurate.


While over the primary target, it was necessary for the high box leader to withhold bombs to avoid dropping on the low box. Two other aircraft likewise withheld their bombs and dropped with the leader on an airfield, a target of opportunity.

Crossing back over the Zuider Zee, as usual light but accurate flak was encountered. The plane piloted by Lt. Carl H. Gooch was hit in the cockpit and the top turret was blown off. No. 3 and No. 4 engines were feathered. The plane was last seen under control. Two crewmen lost their lives, four evaded capture and three were prisoners of war.

One other crewman was killed on the mission. One ship received major damage and nine minor damage.

Lt. Gooch's plane was the only one lost to flak, and no enemy fighters were encountered during the entire mission.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 26th, 1944
Mission No 126   Target: Osnabruck, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
----------------------------------------------------->
  A/C # 203 A/C # 628 A/C #  A/C # 457
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Douglas L. Deal
Morris Arnovitz
William J. Meng
Irwin Rosen
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Charles Spornick
Alfred P. Wilson
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Charles E. Barrier
Leroy H. Watson, Jr
William H. Dupont
William J. Morrow
Edwin E. Mays
David B. Jones
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Robert P. Ingraham
Hugh C. Sloan, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 For the loading list for the 750th Squadron, see the Scanned lists above.
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Raymond R. Lyons
Charles E. Robb, Jr
Richard L Hamel
Joseph F. Sydejko
Thomas M. Davis
Joseph H. Jones
Joseph A. Macke
Joe T. Clary
William R. Fauntleroy

  A/C # 101 A/C # 161 A/C #  A/C # 422
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil R. Dundas
John B. Parker
Lee C. Mohn
Reginald W. Buxton
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
Vincent J. Fallon
Harvey G. Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Vivian C. McWhorter
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena 

  A/C # 470 A/C # 064 A/C # A/C # 452
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
samuel A. Plestine
Stewart W. Jakku
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
James V. Cochran
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Robert E. Wills
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro


  A/C # 591 A/C # 068 A/C # A/C # 414
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Einer L. Mankin
Charles W. Carbert
Earl A. Rinehart
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Julius Kornblatt
Louis A. Dahle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette dennison, Jr
James F. Casey
Kenneth L. Smith
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble


  A/C # 394 A/C # 164 A/C # A/C # 428
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofs
James G. Grantham
John D. Wood
William G. Sewell


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
John R. Billington
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
c. T. Snyder


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes

  A/C # 834 A/C # 181 A/C # A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Cronk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbouer
Roy E. Goldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Edwin B. Benson
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
George Cooke
Walter S. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jack F. Scarborough
Delbert L. Bellinger

  A/C # 662 A/C # 706 A/C # A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Charles W. Craig
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert N. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
Stanley B. Hojnwski
 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 540 A/C # A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon M. Moland
Scott S. Millis
Leo J. Higgins
Robert B. Evans
Cecil D. Woodruff
James A. Gunnels
William D. Ackerson
John R. Koziel
Earl S. Howell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Donald A. Weber
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Cook
Samuel H. Schimel
Carl C. Ulander
Dick E. Coffman
Bob McFarlane
Henry W. Short
Albert Pl Schmits
Anthony J. Demaro
Robert L. Kaar
 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 079  LOST A/C # A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred J. Lockwald
Joseph Jirik
James B. Rawls
Seymour R. Salganick
Carlton J. Killgo
Harry L. Jacobson
Drew L. sheffield
Everett A. Mahannah
Fred A. Newman 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Eugene L. Phipps
Alexander P. McDermett
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
Leo J. Chermack
Thomas V. Angott
Donald J. Reilly

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Fredrick B. Wayand
Jesse D. Dunn



  A/C # 026 A/C # 034 A/C # A/C # 430
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Lloyd J. Duplantis
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
William H. Barth, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Allen D. Sheakley
Robert W. Kelley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Richard L. Gibbs
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Jean R. LaShufy
Vernon G. Whatley
Robert A. Adams

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt