MISSION NO. 125

FRANKFURT, GERMANY

25 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Thirty-six aircraft were dispatched to form the 94th B Combat Wing, attacking the east marshalling yards in Frankfurt, Germany. The rail lines in the city were handling extra heavy traffic for the Western Front and the ground forces were anxious that they be eliminated. The Group was led by Lt. Cot. Francis, with Lt. Brackley as pilot. The Group's position was eighth in the Division line.

The route over England was flown as briefed. The English coast was crossed, and Belgium was entered near Ostend.

By the time the Wing reached the IP, the ground was completely obscured by cloud cover reaching to 20,000 feet. The formation flew at 26,000 feet as it turned on the bomb run. The Wing Leader gave the box leaders a PFF target and directions to follow in trail in a visual bombing formation, to avoid the risk of the target being uncovered at the last minute. Another wing turned at the IP, behind the B Combat Wing and both were on the bomb run at the same time, the other wing being 2,000 feet higher. The Group found it impossible to bomb without being hit by bombs falling from the wing above, so it made a 360 degree turn.

The second run from the IP lasted five minutes, and the previously agreed upon target was identified. Bombs were dropped. At this point, the enemy began putting up a moderate barrage of antiaircraft fire, but it was low and south of the formation. A solid undercast at the target had made bomb results unobservable.

All ships returned to the Base without battle damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 25th, 1944
Mission No 125   Target: Frankfurt, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 046 A/C # 079 A/C # 567 A/C # 412
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Douglas L. Deal
Morris Arnovitz
William J. Meng
Edwin E. Mays
Raymond d. Brodin
William M. Thacker, Jr
Irwin Rosen
Roy E. Goldman
William d. Mock
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Hubert W. Pace
Alexander E. McDermott
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Arthur W. Feltman
Irving Feitel

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
William K. Doherty
Delmar G. Spatz
Bernard M. Plant
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
Walter L. Laddusaw
 James A. Conklin
Edward A. McNeal
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William L. Brackley
Rod L. Francis
W. H. Dupont
Fredrick W. Asbel
David B. Jones
Chester C. Madsen
William C. Adams
Boyd S. Bellinger
Hays Brica

  A/C # 905 A/C # 064 A/C # 796 A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard E. Fitzhugh
Walter C. Strosser
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
John E. Parker
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
John R. Billington
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
C. T. Snyder


Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John S. Wallace
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
William T. Wilborn
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Dick E. Coffman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena 

  A/C # 157 A/C # 181 A/C # 098 A/C # 420
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
Joseph L. Sydejko
Herbert A. Dolph
Martin A. Schwartz
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggasse
Duane E. Stowits
George L. Petty
Robert A. Storey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagiannos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
Paul f. Reichart
Anelo A. Archiopoli
Vivian C. McWhorter
Robert Darnell
Anthony Villane
Robert S. Christofferson
A. W. Bell
Alton T. Eason 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 623 A/C # 606 A/C # 452
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
John E. Westhoff
Thoms C. Elliot


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prueop
Harold A. Arndt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
kenneth N. Johnson
Marshall M. Windham
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Elmer E. veenker

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro

  A/C # 834 A/C # 706 A/C # 167 A/C # 414
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Ronald A. Weber
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Montell C. Higgins
Edwin S. Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Harold F. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
R. A. Perry

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Kenneth L. Anderson
Charles C. Schobert
James E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
James P. Casey
Kenneth L. Smith
Walter L. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble

  A/C # 662 A/C # 540 A/C # 765 A/C # 433
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter
C. J. Peppers
Charles A. Wilt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Einer L. Mankin
Charles W. Carbery
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
John F. Brown
Julius Kornblatt
Louis A. Dahle
Stanley P. Szydlowski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
Robert S. Todd
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
H. J. Smuzynski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubineo
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Wilfred Finke


  A/C # 470 A/C # 026 A/C # 923 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Elmer T. LaFayette
Arthur T. Ashton
Charles Spornick
Joseph J. Smolinski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Allen D. Sheakley
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Allen A. Sharpe
Homer D. Reich
Richard L. Gibbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin L. Williams
Frank S. Foster
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Bibby
John E. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
Stanley  B. Hojnowski

  A/C # 591 A/C # 088 A/C # 075 A/C # 454
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Keylon W. Clarke
Robert N. Howland
Walter Sundling
Robert P. Smith
Alvert Griffith
William C. Dethloff
David R. Dooley
Reed F. Simpson
Rochard H. Anderson


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawwloski
Ray F. Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Earl N. Johnson
Carl G. Ulander
Favian F. Nordan
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur G. Beck
Arthur B. Rounseville
Frank N. Cogswell
Harry A. Thortsen


  A/C # 026 A/C # 034 A/C # 782 A/C # 459
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
William F. Norton
Willard O. Arndt
William H. Barth, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Andrew R. Friesen
Wilbur H. Parker
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Stanley P, Gillespie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward U. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Gerald E. Whitman
Henry W. Short
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Leon C. Johnson
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 535 A/C # 452
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Charles W. Craig
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wilis
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duane E, Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Cook
William M. Stemach
George N. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford A. Upton
Charles A. Linquist
Robert K. Keerner
Harold W. Pannell
Gelbert L. Bellinger
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 414
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt