MISSION NO. 124

SOEST, GERMANY

19 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Three boxes were dispatched to deal a blow at railway transportation in Soest, vital to the German forces fighting in Holland and the Ruhr. Other Eighth Air Force heavies attacked the marshalling yards at Hamm, as well as targets in the Ruhr Valley.

Comprising the 94th Combat Wing, the Group was first in the Division formation and was led by Col. Luper with Lt. Brackley as pilot. The Group led the Division across the Channel to the Belgian coast. The formation then flew the briefed course across northern Belgium, swinging south of the Cologne flak area and then northeast to the IP.

The lead box turned on the IF on course. For the first five minutes of the run, nothing was visible on the ground. The clouds then opened up momentarily and the bombardier was able to perform a sighting operation on the target. The low box bombed in trail.

The high box did not have proper interval at the IP since the low box was behind schedule. The high box swung wide and to the right. Contrails from the lead box were now making it impossible to see the ground. It then became necessary to move back to the left. When this was done the bombardier was able to see the ground and realized that the formation was on the eastern tip of the lakes, heading to the left of the briefed course. An attempt was made to turn back to the target, but by the time the formation levelled out, it had passed the bomb release line. It then continued on to a target of opportunity. In the meantime, the lead and low box had dropped their bombs from an altitude of 25,000 feet on the primary, although results could not be observed.

Nine aircraft of the high box became separated from the lead box because of dense contrails and generally bad weather. These planes salvoed their bombs on Hamm, Germany. The Wing Leader had deviated to the right of course in order to locate a target of opportunity for the remaining three craft in the high box. These planes dropped bombs on Emmerick on the Rhine River.

Flak encountered over Hamm was described as moderate but accurate. However, all ships returned safely with no battle damage. Due to weather conditions over England, only three aircraft immediately landed at Glatton. Others diverted to various bases.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 19th, 1944
Mission No 124   Target: Soest, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 638 A/C # 640 A/C # 567 A/C # 425
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Capt
Col
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Maj
Sgt
Lt
William L. Brackley
James R. Luper
Norman a. Krien
James H. Kincaid
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
Henry P. Loades
Raymond D. Brodin
John W. Kohler
Gordon H. Haggard
Robert L. Shaff
William D. Mock
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 William D. Hurdis
Raymond A. Syptak
Fredrick W. Asbell
Merton L. Pond
George D. Anderson
Mark K. Miller
Elihue Mayo
Daniel W. Richmond
Lawrence C. Johnston
Elmarer  Mittwoch


Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edmund G. Coomes
Jacob M. Dickinson
Delmar G. Spatz
John W. Tadje
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
H. W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw
James A. Conklin
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald E. Zigler
Robert H. Wood
Joseph F. Sydejeo
Arthur H. Hoffman
Thomas W. Battley
Ernest C. Geroge
William C. Adams
Fredrick J. Moynihan
Boyd s. Ballinger
Rex R. Monson


  A/C # 955 A/C # 181 A/C # 309 A/C # 441
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Stewart W. Jakku
Thomas C. Elliot
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Stanley P, Gillespie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Franklin D. Rollins
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin M. Kark
Charles B. Pilling
Elmer R. Sonday
Maurice E. Patterson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Dawson
Charles E. Robb
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
Gerald E. Cook
John M. Roster
Paul M. Zalusky
C. J. Watson
Geroge C. Hardin
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 079 A/C # 167 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Milton C. Tieman
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Bernard Sitek
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Montell C. Higgins
Edwin  S. Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Harold F. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
R.  A. Perry
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Cook
William M. Stemach
George N. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Charles A. Linquist
Clifford A. Upton
Robert K. Keerner
Harold W. Pannell
Delbert L.l Bellinger
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 828 A/C # 694 A/C # 455
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
William Moore
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
William H. Barth, Jr


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Einer L. Mankin
Charles W. Craig
Louis A. Darle
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Julius Kornblatt
John F. Brown

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
kenneth N. Johnson
Marshall M. Windham
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Karl E. Kramer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Melvin G. Shields
Henry W. Short
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin


  A/C # 834 A/C # 706 A/C # 098 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Maynard E. Judson
Edwin C. VanTine
Joseph J. Smolinski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Keylon W. Clarke
Robert N. Howland
Walter Sundling
Robert P. Smith
Alvert Griffith
William C. Dethloff
David R. Dooley
Nubar A. Astor
Rochard H. Anderson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
John J. Kearney
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Calvin L. Williams
Frank S. Foster
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Bibby
John E. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
David W. Fleming
Richard J. Cambria


  A/C # 101 A/C # 633 A/C # 075 A/C # 455
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon W. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Alexander McDermott
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Lauren C.Keene

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubineo
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Wilfred Finke
Dorsia C. Stutler


  A/C # 064 A/C # 164 A/C # 782 A/C # 459
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jewell W. Lowry
Edgar H. Humble
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Louis B. Reinhart
Junior D. Brooks
Gilvert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Ronald A. Weber
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
Charles H. Rogers
Fred F. Castle
Lloyd L. Fortna
Delbert A. Brookhart
John J. Derling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Thomas W. Davis
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Albert C. Williams

  A/C # 026 A/C # 088 A/C # 796 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Robert J. Engle
Virgil W. Sterner
Winfield J. Scott

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prueop
Harold A. Arndt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John S. Wallace
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
William T. Wilborn
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
William R. Biggie
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Jesse D. Dunn


  A/C # 591 A/C # 034 A/C # 551 A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
George E. MacDermott
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
Charles A. Wilt
C. J. Peppers
Calvin M. Carter

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Marshall Hoyt
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
George Cooke
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Joseph E. Elbers
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
S. Marklin
John B. Pawloski
Hubert H. Duckett
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
Edward R Sage
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes
Don C. Brewer


  A/C # 954 A/C # A/C # 535 A/C # 454
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
John L. Morton
Phillip F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward U. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Earl M. Johnson
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Arthur G. Beck
Donald Anderson
Arthur B. Rounseville
Harry A. Thortsen
Fred H. Cogswell 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt