MISSION NO. 122

LUTZKENDORF-GIESSEN, GERMANY

13 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Thirty-six aircraft were dispatched to attack the synthetic oil plant at Lutzkendorf. This target was bombed last on 12 May 1944, with only minor results. Lt. Cot. Wilson was Air Commander and Lt. Stafford was pilot. The 457th comprised the 94th A Combat Wing, third in the Division line. Leaving the English coast, the Group crossed the Channel and made landfall at the Belgian coast. At a point southeast of Cologne, the formation turned toward the IF.

The lead box dropped its bombs from 27,900 feet on the primary target. Although smoke covered most of the target area, a partial pattern was photographed, starting at the western end of the target and extending into the town as far as 2500 feet from the MPI. One explosion in oil tanks was noted in the area.

Fair results were observed from bombs of the high and low boxes, which hit the southern end of the marshalling yards at Giessen. Bombs were dropped from 25,500 feet after two passes. Although no flak was encountered at Giessen, fairly accurate, moderate tracking fire lasted for about three minutes at Lutzkendorf As a result, twelve planes received minor and four major damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 13th, 1944
Mission No 122   Target: Lutzkendorf-Giessen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 905 A/C # 638 A/C # 638 A/C # 046
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Capt
Col
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry R. Stafford
Henry B. Wilson
William J. Morrow
Judson E. Kruger
David B. Jones
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Francis M. Craven
Bernard M. Yavorosky
Fredrick W. Ashell
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
Jacob M. Dickinson
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Charles W. Smith
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
H. W. Kroll
James W. Conklin
Marsh M. Callaway
E. E. Mays
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
 Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tonkin
John R. Roster
Milo G. Hastings
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Leo A. Steele

  A/C # 190 A/C # 733 A/C # 167 A/C # 706
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliot
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Charles E. Barrier
Eugene A. Peresich
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Judson E. Krueger
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Robert Ingraham
Hugh C.. Sloan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward A. McNeal
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
Uay L. Saulsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Ray R. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Jerome P. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Thomas Smith
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Chester L. Mohler
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas


  A/C # 026 A/C # 951 A/C # 309 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller, Jr
Leo B. Bunker
Elihue  Mayo
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Costello
Robert McEwen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Paul D. Richardson
A. M. Grisa
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
L. L. Epps
Clifton H. Harrel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubineo
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Wilfred Finke
Dorsia C. Stutler

  A/C # 394 A/C # 948 A/C # 782 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
Roland Vevier
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
D. J. Letizie
Charles H. Rogers
Fred F. Castle
Delbert A. Brookhart
Lloyd L. Fortna
John Kearney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Howard Wilcox
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Albert C. Williams
Leon C. Johnson


  A/C # 591 A/C # 088 A/C # 796 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Carl Lewis
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Neil C. Schroeder
Dominick J. Giannico
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
Leo J. Chermack
Thomas V. Angott
Thomas V. Angott


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin D. Rollins
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin M. Kark
Charles B. Pilling
Elmer R. Sonday
Maurice E. Patterson
 
 
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro


  A/C # 905 A/C # 051 A/C # 923 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
ichard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Stanley P. Gillespie
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
H. B. Maples
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Rex R. Monson
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffin
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F.Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Fred M Cogswell


  A/C # 190 A/C # 164 A/C # 934 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliot
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
John B. Pawloski
Charles d. Zhe
Edmund E. Niec
D. H. Brown
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
Paul F. Reichert
Anelo A. Archiopoli
Vivian C. McWhorter
William Adams
Anthony Villane
Robert S. Christofferson
A. W. Bell
Anton T. Eason
 

  A/C # 026 A/C # 181 A/C # 694 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil R. Dundas, Jr
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
Philip H. Snyder, jr
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeney
Ray G. Harvey 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  John S. Wallace
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
William T. Wilborn
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
William R. Biggie
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Rupanian


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oliver P.l Kolstoe
Gerald C. Cook
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
Fred A. Barshop
Vernon G. Whatley


  A/C # 394 A/C # A/C # 535 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Theodore E. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
Clifford C. Koeheman
Nohn P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # 591 A/C # A/C # 765 A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Carl Lewis
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
kenneth N. Johnson
Marshall M. Windham
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Stephen Lupo

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



  A/C # 954 A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofs
James G. Grantham
Lyle W. Ashtry
William G. Sewell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



  A/C # 101 A/C # A/C # 694 A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
Edwin A. Reynolds
Paul F. Amann
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



  A/C # 955 A/C # A/C # 934 A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Elmer T. LaFayette
Robert L. Shaff
Joseph J. Smolinski
Sephus C. Tucker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



  A/C # 834 A/C # A/C # A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
Scott S. Millis
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Cronk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbouer
Robert C. Dutcher 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 633 A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Lloyd J. Duplantis
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt