MISSION NO. 121

LAUTA, GERMANY

12 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Eight combat wings of the 1st Division were dispatched against oil targets in the Ruhland area. The 457th Bomb Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Major Francis as Air Commander and Lt. Brackley as pilot, leading a thirty-six ship formation.

Taking off into a hazy, but cloudless atmosphere, the Group left the English coast, flying the route as briefed across the North Sea. Landfall was made on the west coast of the Schleswig-Holstein. The planes headed southeast to a point northeast of Berlin where they turned south toward the IP. The Group following was at a higher altitude, and because of a difference in wind, was having a problem over running the 457th. They turned to the right just before the turning point near Berlin, causing them to come under heavy anti aircraft fire from Berlin. They turned left to get out of that, and in so doing swung their low box through the high box of the 457th, scattering their formation.

The Luftwaffe chose that opportunity to attack, and shot down a number of the other Group's low box. Some of the 457th's formation was attacked by the 30 to 50 FW-190s, but the following wing bore the brunt of the damage and six to eight of their planes were destroyed. Most of the attacks were made from the tail, both high and low. Enemy aircraft were persistent in closing in and following crippled craft down with continuous fire.

The 457th plane piloted by Lt. Hany H. Selling was attacked by fighters. The tail came off, the craft exploded and only Lt. Selling survived.

As the formation continued to the IP, the Group turned on the bomb run. All three boxes dropped on what was believed to be the primary target, but which later was learned to be the aluminum works at Lauta. Good results were reported. Existing clouds had made it impossible to locate the target area until the formation was halfway down the bomb run.

Flak encountered was persistent, moderate, accurate and of the tracking type. Sixteen craft sustained damage. Death by anoxia claimed one crew member.

Gunners claimed two enemy fighters were destroyed. Lt. Lauren M. Spleth's crew, on its first mission, had two engines out in the target area, trailed on the bomb run, and dropped bombs short of the target. They eventually managed to maintain altitude at about 13,000, and arrived safely back at Glatton about an hour behind the rest of the Group.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 12th, 1944
Mission No 121   Target: Lauta, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751st Squadron
  A/C # 203 A/C # 733 A/C # 694 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Jesse L. Smith
Howard V. Quinn
Irwin Rosen
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman

 
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Douglas L. Deal
Joseph F. Reilly
Roy I Vaughn
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor, Jr
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Edward F. Morgan
Lentz M. Lackey


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William W. Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrance E. Rice
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Alvert E. Young
Edward J. Roos
Curtins E. Harmon
John W. Paisley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Jesse D. Dunn

 

  A/C # 905 A/C # 948 A/C # 796 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
William J. Meng, Jr
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggasse
Duane E. Stowits
Elmer T. Layafette
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller, Jr
Elihue R. Mayo
Paul A. Stqncil
Daniel W. Richmond
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S McEwan


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dumbrowski
Maurice E. Walbridge
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L.  Niec
Roy R. Cleon
Roman M. Becker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Raymond A. Adams
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick



  A/C # 826 A/C # 828 A/C # 782 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack W. Gazzale
Vernon M. Moland
Leo J. Higgins
Arthur G Jensen
Walter W. Marr
Earl S. Howell
Earl S. Howell
John R. Koziel
James A. Gunnels


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Allen A. Sharpe
Antonio Papaianni
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
John B. Pawloski
Charles D. Zhe
John J. Derling
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
John J. Wlaicki
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubineo
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Dorsia C. Stutler
Wilfred Finke


  A/C # 026 A/C # 113 A/C # 075 A/C # 383  LOST
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Virgil L. Sterner
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons, Jr
Robert J. Burke
G. T. Snyder
Herbert E. Dollar

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry H.Selling
Lloyd D. French
Robert F. Marcum
Howard Peterson
James P. Shadman
Edwin C. Krueger
Donald W. Conley
Stephen F. Galluchi
Leo A. Ryder


  A/C # 591 A/C # 181 A/C # 923 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
George E. MacDermott
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
Richard L. Dickson
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter
C. J. Peppers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil R. Dundas, Jr
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
Philip H. Snyder, jr
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
Harry G. Ray


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott B. Ormsby
Edward A. McNeal
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
Uay L. Saulsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Ray R. Jones
Karl E. Kramer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 834 A/C # 164 A/C # 934 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
Scott S. Millis
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Cronk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maer
Melvin Milbouer
Robert C. Dutcher
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Stanley P. Gillespie
Buford B. Lawson

Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Franklin D. Rollins
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. sonday
Charles B. Pilling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 064 A/C # 551 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Cal Lewis
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Neil C. Schroeder
Dominick J. Giannico
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
Leo J. Chermack
Thomas V. Angott
Donald J. Reilly

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Andrew R. Reeves
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 706 A/C # 309 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Lloyd J. Duplantis
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Albert L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Paul D. Richardson
A. M. Grisa
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
L. L. Epps
E. E. Veenker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # A/C # 765 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
Leroy Thomas
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # 955 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
Charles L. Wingfield
Phillip F. Amann
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt