MISSION NO. 120

GAGGENAU, GERMANY

10 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Major Smith, as Air Commander, with Lt. Stafford as pilot, led the Group, flying as the 94th B Combat Wing, over the motor transport plant at Gaggenau, Germany. Thirty-six aircraft Comprised the Group's effort. Three other combat wings were simultaneously dispatched from other 1st Division bases in this coordinated attack on Gaggenau.

The formation left the English coast and winged its way across the Channel. Entering the Continent a few miles north of the mouth of the Somme River, the Group flew the route as briefed.

Over the continent, aircraft piloted by Lt. Harold D. Gay and Lt. Homer M. Passmore were involved in a mid air collision, and the latter's plane broke in half just behind the waist door. The navigator and the tail gunner were the only crewmen able to parachute to safety and eventually return to the Base.

Lt. Gay turned back and landed safely at the Base, although two of his crew parachuted from the plane. Ironically, one of the planes was carrying leaflets.

The formation proceeded without further incident toward the IP. Over Metz, only scattered but accurate bursts of flak were encountered. The Group turned on to the bomb run, flying at 25,000 feet, and a visual run was made. By bombs away, the anti aircraft gunners at the target had picked up the formation, and were tracking it for two to three minutes. Their fire was moderate and accurate. Bombing results were fair.

After bombs away, the Group followed the briefed route home. As the formation passed over a point south of Nancy, the craft piloted by Lt. Loren G. Hampton was hit by small calibre fire. The ship was then between 4,000 and 6,000 feet altitude. The pilot crash-landed the aircraft in a field in France. Two of the crew members failed to survive.

The plane piloted by Lt. Paul W. Gilbert also took a hit from flak in two engines. The hydraulic system, intercom and oxygen systems were knocked out and No. 4 engine was on fire. The flight engineer, Sgt. David C. Foltz, went to the waist to determine the condition of the plane and the balance of the crew. In the meantime the pilot, Lt. Gilbert, punched the bail out alarm, but it was inoperative and none of the crew in the rear heard the alarm. Lt. Gilbert set the plane on automatic pilot and along with some members of the crew, bailed out.

In the meantime, Sgt. Foltz made his way back to the cockpit and found it empty. However, having observed the pilot handling the plane over a period of several months, he felt he could keep the ship aloft until it reached the Allied front lines. Other remaining members of the crew concurred and the plane headed west despite No. 4 engine being on fire. For an hour and half, he flew the plane westward until the crew concluded they were over France. At that point, he ordered the crew to bail out, they jumped into friendly territory and all later returned to Glatton. Only after his crew members cleared the craft did Sgt. Foltz parachute to safety. The aircraft ultimately went into a glide and crashed in an open field in France.

For his resourcefulness, determination and self possession under extreme conditions, Sgt. David C. Foltz was awarded the Silver Star. He also received the Purple Heart for wounds received on the mission.

Four bombers had received minor damage and four major damage; three planes were lost.


Crew Loading List

September 10th, 1944
Mission No 120   Target: Gaggenau, Germany

<

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 220 A/C # 951 A/C # 567 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Elmer T. LaFayette
Alex McCahon
Joseph J. Smolinski
Robert J. Stubbs

Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
William F. Smith, Jr
George D. Anderson
Judson E. Kruger
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Francis M. Craven
Jean P. Dubois
Albert V. Tuetshell, Jr
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William K. Doherty
Eugene A. Peresich
Robert J. Burright
Russell L. Scott
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
Franklin Don
Melvin R. Bernhardt
John J. Derling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Leo A. Steele
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 181 A/C # 551 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Miltin C. tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil   R. Dundas, Jr
John B. Pareer
Edwin B. Benson
Philip H. Snyder, jr
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
Harry G. Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott L. Williams
Andrew R. Reeves
Delos E. bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Kenneth L. Yap
John F. Kelly
Thomas Smith
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Chester L. Mohler
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas

  A/C # 954 A/C # 706 A/C # 167 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William G. Hitchen
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Montell C. Higgins
Edwin Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Harold Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
R. A. Perry

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Homer M. Passmore
Gerld W. Esser
Jerome G. Page
Milton R. Long
Herman E. Taylor
Wade J. Monsen
James R. Fauls
Jacob Z. Chemerinsky
Elmer H. Abel



  A/C # 834 A/C # 086 A/C # 633 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack W. Gazzale
Vernon M. Moland
Leo J. Higgins
Arthur G Jensen
Robert B. Evans
Walter W. Marr
Earl S. Howell
John R. Koziel
James A. Gunnels

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Michael Pipock
Glen E. Seeber
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Lapaze
Aubrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
alfred P. Beacon
Fred F. Castle
Lloyd L. Fortna
Delbert A. Brookhart
John J. Kearney
E.  E. Veenker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Robert N. Woods
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro


  A/C # 190 A/C # 079 A/C # 098 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
Robert J. Maitland 
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofs
James G. Grantham
Norman M. Allegan
William G. Sewell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
A. W. Bell


  A/C #  ? A/C # 948 A/C # 934 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Virgil W. Sterner
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Staltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
John W. Ward
William E. Flicky
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubineo
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Dorsie C. Stutler
Wilfred Finke


  A/C # 394 A/C # 161 A/C # 827 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon C. Esch
Edward Schorr
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Lloyd Duplantis
Hubert H. Akins
Anthoney N. Kovac
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Dominick Giannico
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Alexander McDermott
Larido Battisti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
kenneth N. Johnson
Marshall M. Windham
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Stephen Lupo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Frank S. Foster
Donald Allen
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming

  A/C # 923 A/C # 088 A/C # 101 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Carl Lewis
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Einer L. Mankin
Charles W. Carbery
Earl A. Rinehart
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley P. Szydlowsski
John F. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
John B. Pawloski
W. R. Watson
Grant A. Hanson
Bernard E. sidebottom
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Harold W. McDaniel
Paul M. Zalusky
C. J. Watson
Fred A. Barshop


  A/C # 905 A/C # 032 A/C # 064 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James E. Sherrod
Lauren M. Spleth
Rolland L. Boyle
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Randolph P. Lusk
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
Joseph E. Ellis
Anthony G. Wodek
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Ernest Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Franklin D. Rollins
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin M. Kark
Charles B. Pilling
Elmer R. Sonday
Maurice E. Patterson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald E. Zigler
Richard B. Hoelzer
Joseph F. Sydejko
Oliver F. Koletoe
Ernest C. George
Willis E. Moore
Fredrick J. Moynihan
Alfred C. Noday
william M. Stemach



  A/C # A/C # 828 A/C # 051 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Allen A. Sharpe
Homer D. Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A.Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrence E. Rice
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Albert E Young
Edward J. Roos
John W. Paisley
Curtis E. Marson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harold D. Gay
Earl M. Johnson
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Arthur G. Beck
Donald  F. Anderson
Arthur B. Rounseville
McDee Thomas
Harry A. Thortsen

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 







If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron