MISSION NO. 119

MANNHEIM, GERMANY

9 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Although Ludwigshafen was briefed as a possible visual primary target, heavy cloud coverage caused the three twelve- aircraft boxes dispatched by the 45 7th to choose the marshalling yards at Mannheim as its PFF target. Being the sixth group in the Division formation, the Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing, with all other wings in this force having the same MPIs.

The targets assigned to the 2nd and 3rd Divisions were the Mainz marshalling yards, and armament works at Dusseldorf,respectively. Taking off under hazy conditions, Major Watson, as Air Commander, with Captain Dozier as pilot, led the Group on the briefed course over England. Entering the enemy coast above Dunkirk, a direct southeast route was followed until the formation approached Mannheim. The Group, flying at 25,000 feet, determined to bomb Mannheim because of cloud cover and proceeded on a bomb mn. Three or four jet-propelled aircraft skirted the formation from a safe distance, but the fighter support was good and the enemy aircraft did not choose to attack.

Bombing was by PFF, and clouds obscured the pattern area of the bombs, but small breaks in the clouds at bombs away permitted estimation of the bomb hits. The pattern of the strikes appeared in Waidhof, the northern part of the city of Mannheim, about 12,000 feet from the assigned MPI. Several aircraft salvoed bombs creating a concentration of bursts covering an industrial area and the railroad bridge across the Industne Hafen.

The moderate to intense flak encountered at the target was accurate and of the tracking type. The crews were surprised, however, by unplotted accurate flak on the route back.

Crews reported observing vehicles of an armored force crossing the Rhine eastward at Germersheim, as well as a concentration of barges along the river banks. All planes returned safely, with five planes having received major and thirteen minor damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 9th, 1944
Mission No 119   Target: Mannheim, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 955 A/C # 733 A/C # 046 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Stewart W. Jakku
James M. Perrin
Kenneth V. Nordin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson

 
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
 Douglas L. Deal
Wilbur D. Snow
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor, Jr
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brumsvold
Lentz M. Lackey


Capt
Maj
Capt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
  Edwaard B. Dozier
Leroy H. Watson
Norman Kriehn
Henry P. Loades
John W. Koehler
Rubman H. Simley
Raymond A. Carlsen
Leroy Thomas
Wayland R. Keefover
William M. Bowman
John L. Kabelac
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert C. Cook
William M. Stemach
George N. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford A. Upton
Charles A. Linquist
Robert K. Keerner
Delbert B. Bellinger
Joseph F. Salerno


  A/C #662 A/C # 051 A/C # 649 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
Anthony G. Wodek
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Robert V. Moore
Ernest Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott B. Ormsby
Arnold G. Brunner
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. GLeason
Uay L. Saulsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Ray R. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
Edwin E. Mays
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Harold W. McDaniel
Paul M. Zalusky
C. J. Watson
Geroge C. Hardin

  A/C # 923 A/C # 181 A/C # 934 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Staltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Montell C. Higgins
Edwin C. Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Harold F. harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
Russell A. Perry

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Donald Ashen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Fred A. Barshop


  A/C # 551 A/C # 828 A/C # 765 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack W. Gazzale
Vernon M. Moland
Leo J. Higgins
Arthur G Jensen
Robert  S. Evans
Walter R. Marr
Earl S. Howell
John R. Koziel
James A. Gunnels
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Allen A. Sharpe
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
Bernard M. Plaut
D. Letizia
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Calvin L. Williams
Frank S. Foster
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Bibby
John E. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
David W. Fleming
Richard J. Cambria

  A/C # 190 A/C # 086 A/C # 923 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
George E. MacDermott
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
C. J. Peppers
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Einer L. Mankin
Charles W. Carbert
Earl A. Rinehart
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Alenandra McDermott
John F. Brown

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harold D. Gay
Homer M. Passmore, Jr
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Arthur G. Beck
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur B. Rounseville
McDee Thomas
Fred M. Cogswell

  A/C # 834 A/C # 154 A/C # 535 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Elmer T. LaFayette
Alex McCahon
Joseph J. Smolinski
Robert J. Stubbs
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons, Jr
Robert J. Burke
Alesander P. McDermott
Herbert E. Dollar

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Grant A. Hanson
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Jerome P. Rakel
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard I. Hibshman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Jesse D. Dunn
Fredrick B. Wayand


  A/C # 954 A/C # 079 A/C # 309 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
Edwin A. Reynolds
Phillip F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Louis A. Dahle
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Harold F. Harstedt
A. M. Grisa
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
L. L. Epps
Melvin R. Bernhardt

Capt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William L. Brackley
William Smith
Arthur W. Hoffman
Anthony Kulezyki
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Chester C. Madsen
Fredrick J. Moynihan
Elmer H. Abel
Rex R. Monson

  A/C # 905 A/C # 034 A/C # 606 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
samuel A. Plestine
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Edwin C. VanTine
James V. Cochran

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Leon M. Plagianos
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wilis
George Cooke
Larido Battisti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert M. Passmore
Gerald W. Esser
Jerome G. Page
Milton R. Long
Herman E. Taylor
Wade J. Monsen
James R. Fauls
Jacob Z. Chemerinsky
Kenneth R. Bostick


  A/C # 026 A/C # 088 A/C # 075 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Virgil W. Sterner
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil R. Dundas, Jr
John B. Pareer
Edwin B. Benson
Philip H. Snyder, jr
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
Harry G. Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Maurice E. Walbridg
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeneman
Jonhn P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Caspeier J. Casciano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Albert L. Sikkenga
Earl M. Morrow
Anelo A. Archiopoli
Vivian C. McWhorter
Robert Darnell
Anthony Villane
Robert S. Christofferson
A. W. Bell
Alton T. Eason



  A/C # A/C # 705 A/C # 796 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
Sterling H. Book
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Stanley P. Gillespie
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B.l Lawson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John S. Wallace
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
William T. Wilborn
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
William R. Biggie
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Ruranian
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Kenneth L. Yap
John F. Kelly
Thomas smith
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Chester L. Mohler
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt





If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron