MISSION NO 118

LUDWIGSHAFEN, GERMANY

8 SEPTEMBER, 1944

Thee Group returned to Ludwigshafen for the second mission in a row, forming one of the twenty-three combat wings of the 8th Air Force sent against an oil refinery, marshalling yards, a tank and armored vehicle factory, and an ordinance plant in the Rhineland. The primary and PFF targets were the same sections of the enormous I. B. Farbenindustrie as on the previous mission.

With Major Hozier as Air Commander, and Captain Russell M. Selwyn as pilot, the Group put thirty-six aircraft aloft. Flying ninth in the Division formation, the Group flew across France, passing just north of Pans, to an IP slightly west of Karlsruhe. The bombing, according to the field order, was to be by individual boxes, whether visual or PFF.

At the target there was three to five-tenths cloud coverage, but also smoke from the bombs of the eight other wings first on the target. Photos subsequently indicated that the lead box bombs fell considerably beyond the MPI, some however landing in the marshalling yards, and the low box hit closer, the actual MPI being about 870 feet from the assigned target. There were no photos of the high box results.

Flak, as on 3 September, was moderate to intense, but more accurate; seventeen ships sustained battle damage. None were lost and the Group returned from the target across France uneventfully except that it was necessary to fly at 28,000 feet in eastern France to avoid clouds.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 8th, 1944
Mission No 118   Target: Ludwigshafen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 079 A/C # 638 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
Robert I. Braun
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edmund G. Coomes
Jacob M. Dickinson
Delmar G. Spatz
Edwin E. Mays
thomas A. Goff
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
H. W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry H. Selling
Lloyd D. French
Robert F. Marcum
Howard Peterson
James P. Shadman
Edwin C. Krueger
Donald W. Conley
Stephen F. Galluchi
Leo A. Ryder

  A/C # 026 A/C # 098 A/C # 694 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Stewart W. Jakku
James M. Perrin
Kenneth V. Nordin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
Anthony G. Wodek
David C. Foltg
Raymond Conway
Robert V. Moore
Ernest Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott L. Williams
E. E. Salo
Delas E. Dorn
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Colurra
Kenneth L. Cordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul M. Biesswanger
Glenn M. Rogers

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin


  A/C # 190 A/C # 181 A/C # 075 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. attaway
George A. Staltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Caseen
Maurice W. Walbridge
Doyl H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeheman
Nohn P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Marshall I. Sipe
Joseph E. Philhower

  A/C # 954 A/C # 034 A/C # 782 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Phillip F. Amann
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Furr
William R. McCall, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. W   tten
Robert S.Tudd
alfred P. Beacon
Virgil Hill
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brookhart
Hyman Kalb
Ssidney W. Brunick
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert C. Cook
William M. Stemach
George N. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford A. Upton
Charles A. Linquist
Robert K. Keerner
Harold W. Pannell
Joseph F. Salerno


  A/C # 190 A/C # 828 A/C # 251 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Allen A. Sharpe
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Russell M. Selwyn
George C. Hozier
Marsh M. Callaway
William H. Bowman
John L. Kabelac
Charles E. Musgrove
John W. Koehler
Truman H. Simley
clifton H. Harrel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Kenneth D. Yap
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming

  A/C # 394079 A/C # 086 A/C # 167 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
 Gordon M. Ellison
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofs
James G. Grantham
Elmer T. LaFayette
William G. Sewell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B.l Lawson
Lt Rice (radar)
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Franklin R. Rollins
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. GLeason
Uay L. Saulsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Ray R. Jones
Karl E. Kramer 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shafer
Fredrick B. Wayand

  A/C # A/C #  A/C # 606 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Louis A. Dahle
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. marteny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Robert N. Woods
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Fred M. Cogswell


  A/C # A/C # 706 A/C # 765 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Ricjard C. Weaver
Robert J. Burke
Alesander P. McDermott
Herbert E. Dollar

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A.Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrence E. Rice
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Albert E Young
Edward J. Roos
John W. Paisley
Curtis E. Marson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Passmore
Gerld W. Esser
Jerome G. Page
Milton R. Long
Herman E. Taylor
Wade J. Monsen
James R. Fauls
Jacob Z. Chemerinsky
Kenneth R. Bostick
 

  A/C # A/C # 633 A/C # 309 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchen
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. craig
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Harold F. Harstedt
A. M. Grisa
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
John J. Derling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Raymond A. Adams
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jack F. Scarborough


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 535 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt