CHAPTER 9

1 SEPTEMBER 1944 TO 30 SEPTEMBER 1944

MISSION NO. 117

LUDWIGSHAFEN, GERMANY

3 SEPTEMBER, 1944

The 457th participated in an attack by nine combat wings on the synthetic oil plant of the I. B. Farbenindustrie at Ludwigshafen. Fifteen other wings of the 8th Air Force heavies struck at gun positions in the Brest area.

Forming the 94th B Wing and flying second in the Division line, Lt. Col. Wilson was Air Commander and Captain Brannan was pilot. The 457th flew south across the English Channel to the former Normandy beachhead, turned and skirted Paris on the north, crossing France to an IP on the German border west of Karlsruhe. The bomb run was made on a heading different from briefed, because the Division leader was south of course.

There was heavy cloud cover over the Continent and a heavy undercast in the target area. Bombs were dropped from 25,000 feet.

Flak at the target was moderate to intense. Thirteen aircraft sustained battle damage.

Two of the craft were involved in a mid air collision 30 miles west of Paris. Both returned to England with no casualties.


CREW LOADING LIST

September 3rd, 1944
Mission No 117   Target: Ludwigshafen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 951 A/C # 046 A/C # 782 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
Henry B. Wilson
Glen S. Thornton
Clement H. Marsden
John L. Kabelac
James E. Fast
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
John V. VanIngen
Stanley J. Parker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Judson W. Krueger
Joseph E. Ellis
Mark K. Miller
Wilbur H. Parker
Daniel W. Richmond
Lawrence C. Johnston
Allen D. Sheakley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A.Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrence E. Rice
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Albert E Young
Edward J. Roos
John W. Paisley
Curtis E. Marson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James J. Parks
Leonard Syptak
Norman Frake
Thomas W. Battley
Chester c. Madsen
Mike L. McQueen
Paul M. Zaluski
Vernon W. Whatley
Donald Allen


  A/C # 733 A/C # 161 A/C # 796 A/C # 032
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Douglas L. Grantham
Jesse L. Smith
Morris Arnovitz
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
Arthur T. Ashton
August E. Kujala
Sephus C. Tucker
Stanley J. Parker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
Anthony G. Wodek
David C. Foltg
Raymond Conway
Robert V. Moore
Ernest Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Baco
Victor E. Dumbrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spence
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Wied
H. J. Smuzynski
Roman M. Becker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Raymond R. Lyons
William R. Fantleroy
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Joseph H. Jones
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington
Joe T. Clary


  A/C # 662 A/C # 181 A/C #606 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. attaway
George A. Staltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
kenneth N. Johnson
Marshall M. Windham
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Stephen Lupo

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. hinman
Alfred J. Rubineo
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Wilfred Finke


  A/C # 834 A/C # 828 A/C # 075 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Francisdo Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cutara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert E. Wills
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Lauren C.Keene

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Albert L. Skeenga
Earl A. Johnson
Anelo A. Archiopoli
David S. Wright
Robert Darnell
Anthony Villane
Robert S. Christofferson
A. W. Bell
Thomas W. Goughart

  A/C # 394 A/C # 086 A/C # 551 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack W. Gazzale
Vernon M. Moland
Leo J. Higgins
Arthur G Jensen
William D. Ackermen
Cecil D. Woodruff
Earl S. Howell
John R. Koziel
James A. Gunnels

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. friesen
Maurice A. diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Michael Pipock
Glen E. Seeber

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott L. Williams
E. E. Salo
Delas E. Dorn
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Colurra
Kenneth L. Cordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul M. Biesswanger
Glenn M. Rogers

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold d. Gay
Homer M. Passmore, Jr
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Arthur G. Beck
Gerald H. Cook
Arthur B. Rounseville
McDee Thomas
Harry A. Thortsen
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 034 A/C # 309 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
Robert I. Braun
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William s. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B.l Lawson
Lt Rice (radar)
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Harold F. Harstedt
A. M. Grisa
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
L. L. Epps
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin

  A/C # 026 A/C # 574 A/C # 765 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. robertson
John C. Muir
John J. purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Leonard F. Johnson
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard E. Munger
Louis A. Dahle
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. Yourk
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shafer
Fredrick B. Wayand


  A/C # 470 A/C # 088 A/C # 923 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
George E. MacDermott
Richard L. dickinson
John R. Palladina
Robert J. Engle
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Ricjard C. Weaver
Robert J. Burke
Alesander P. McDermott
Herbert E. Dollar

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Smastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Woeff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Robert N. Woods
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Fred M. Cogswell


  A/C # 954 A/C # 766 A/C # 535 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Phillip F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles E. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Welis
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Robert P. Ingraham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. White
Millery C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Howard Wilcox
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Rocjard E Seely
Albert C. Williams



  A/C # A/C # 164 A/C # 934 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Albert L. Furr
William E. Thompson, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
W. J. Miller
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Montell C. Higgins
J. W. Casey
John O. McCaughan
Russell A. Perry
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
Jonm B. Pawloski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert C. Cook
William M. Stemach
George N. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford A. Upton
Charles A. Linquist
Robert K. Keerner
Harold W. Pannell

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 





If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron