MISSION NO. 116

MEL, GERMANY

30 AUGUST, 1944

Twenty-five combat wings of the 8th Air Force heavies went out in two operations, eight against No Ball targets in the Pas-de-Calais area, and the remainder against the U-Boat base and shipyards at Kiel and Bremen. The 457th was in the latter operation, its target being Kiel's shipyard with its 250,000 square feet of facilities.

The mission was PFF. Cumulus clouds became ten-tenths after takeoff, about 50 miles from the English Coast, and that Coverage persisted until the return to the Base.

The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing and was led by Major Smith with Captain Russell M. Selwyn as pilot. It was fourth of eight wings on the same target. The route led across the North Sea to a landfall midway between the mouths of the Elbe and Weser Rivers. At the last turn before the IP, the Division swung wide to the right and did not come over the briefed IP, using an alternate a few miles northwest of Hamburg. All three of the twelve-aircraft boxes dropped on smoke markers from 26,000 feet.

Flak at the target was moderate but inaccurate, and no enemy aircraft opposition was encountered. The flight home was uneventful.

August ended with the Group having flown 19 missions for the month.


CREW LOADING LIST

August 30th, 1944
Mission No 116  Target: Kiel, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  785 A/C # A/C # 951 A/C # 423
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg

tg
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Capt
Lt
Douglas L. Grantham
George A. Beere
Glen S. Thornton
Morris Arnevits
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
Arthur T. Ashton
August E. Kujala
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood
Robert Douglas 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Richard C. Weaver
Robert J. Burke
Clifford C. Brown
C. T. Snyder
 

Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Capt
Russell M Selwyn
William F. Smith, Jr
Patrick W. Henry
William H. Bowman
Gabriel d. Ofeish
John W. Koehler
Truman H. Smiley
Wayland R. Keefover
clifton H. Harrel
Charles E. Musgrove
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
 James J. Parks
Joseph F. Reilly
Norman M. Franz
Thomas W. Hatery
Chester C.Madren
Charles T. Darnell
Constantine Nicholas
Benjamine Hamrick
Gerald W. Esser

  A/C #  203 A/C # 181 A/C # 046 A/C #  424
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Neil C. Schroeder
Dominick J. Giannico
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
Leo J. Chermack
Donald J. Reilly
William H. Goodfellow

Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott B. Ormsby
Rod L. Francis
Claude H. Sullivan
Theodore R. Bortel
E. E. Mays
Roy E. Gleason
Jay L. Salsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Ray F. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Paul F. Reichert
Jack Gassman
Vovoam C. McWhorter
William C. Adams
Anthony Villane
 Robert S. Christofferson
Richard Cambria

  A/C # 954 A/C # 034 A/C # 765 A/C # 440
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Michael Pipock
Glen E. Seeber
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. burkholder
Bernard H. Praut
D. J. Letizia
Edwin M. Sinclair
sanford j. Cadwell
Warren G. Antoine
Rudolpy J. Buczak
H. J. Smuzynsky
  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry H. Selling
Frank S. Foster
Robert F. Marcum
Howard Peterson
James P. Shadman
Edwin C. Krueger
Donald W. Conley
Stephen F. Galluchi
Leo A. Ryder


  A/C # 826 A/C # 079 A/C # 309 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Stewart W. Jakku
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert E. Wills
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Harold F. Harstedt
A. M. Grisa
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
L. L. Epps
Lauren C. Keene 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Howard Wilcox
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Albert C. Williams

  A/C # 834 A/C # 638 A/C # 606 A/C # 434
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbour
Robert C. Dutcher
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Stanley P. Gillespie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman M. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
Kenneth H. Johnson
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. dixon
delbert A. Brookhart
Stephen Lupo 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Earl A. Johnson
Walter H. Sale
Fabian F. Nordan
Donald F. anderson
Arthur G. Beck
Arthur G. Rounseville
McDee Thomas
Harry A. Thortsen
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 086 A/C # 694 A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Howard A. Prather
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Murdock
Albert Porta
Robert J. H  els
Maurice E. Walbridge
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Ben N. Bert, Jr 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Thomas W. Lyons
Jean R. LeShufy
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
David M. Fleming
 Vernon Whatley

  A/C # 899 A/C # 706 A/C # 975 A/C # 433
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Keiler
Sidney A. Becom
John C. Weir
John J. Purvis
James D. Teal
Francis D. Crawford
Virgil W. Sterner
William F. Norton
Winfield J.Scott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Lentz M. Lackey
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
Joseph J. Darden
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
William M. Fuqua
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Norman A. Depelteau
 Hen  Spencer
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
H. B. Maples
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin 

  A/C # 026 A/C # 706 A/C # 551 A/C # 432
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
rwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott L. Williams
Audrey B. Whitten
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Stanley B. Hojnowski
 

  A/C #  905 A/C # 081 A/C # 782 A/C # 428
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
John A. Franck
Robert J. Maitland
 Norman Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
Ronald W. Weber
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Joseph E. Philhower
Robert H. Hughes 


  A/C # 190 A/C # A/C # 823 A/C # 441
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
John E. Westhoff
Thoms C. Elliot

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Harold W. McDaniel
Paul M. Zalusky
C. J. Watson
Fred A. Barshop
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 094
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 796
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman M. Becker
 Gerhardt Mcellel

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 608
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
kenneth N. Johnson
Marshall M. Windham
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Marshall T. Windham
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 567
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Eugene A. Peresich
C. H. Sullivan
Bernard H. Plaut
Russell L. Scott
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
Franklin Don
John J. Derling
James R. Norman
Lawrence J. Walsh 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 113
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Robert S. Todd
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
 Douglas S. Rains





If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron