MISSION NO. 115

BERLIN, GERMANY

27 AUGUST, 1944

All of the centers of aircraft production, engines, parts and final assembly in the Berlin area were selected for further bombing. Twenty-eight combat wings were assigned targets. The formations flew north over Denmark and the Baltic Sea, as if to strike at north German targets as was done two days ago. Major Watson, Air Commander, and Captain Brannan, pilot, led the thirty-six plane formation supplied by the 457th Group, which was flying as the 94th B Combat Wing. Upon nearing the Danish coast, the scouting force advised the Division Leader that because of weather conditions it was impossible to continue on the briefed course.

A left turn was then made with the B Combat Wing following in trail. Other wings turned around. A northerly course was held for a short period and then the Division made a 180 turn to the south in an apparent attempt to locate a target of opportunity. A Division recall was received, but the Division Leader again headed north over Denmark with the 94th B Combat Wing in trail. Half an hour later, the Leader turned west toward the coast at which point the B Combat Wing left and headed for England.

High clouds running north and south over Denmark were a bamer to the compact formations of the heavy bombers. The bombers of the 45 7th Group returned to the Base without having dropped their bombs.


CREW LOADING LIST

August 27th, 1944
Mission No 115  Target: Berlin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  951 A/C # 161 A/C # 567 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Charles D. Brannan
Leroy H. Watson
James H. Kincaid
Clement H. Marsden
Fredrick W. Asbell
James E. Fast
John T. Matovina
Stanley Parker
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward M. Hardin
Alfred P. Wilson, Jr
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles E. Barrier
George A. Beere
George S. Inman
Lee C. Mohn
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Martin E. Darling
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Hugh C. Sloan, Jr
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William K. Doherty
Jacob M. dickinson
Claud sullivan
Bernard M. Plaut
Charles E. Musgrove
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
Franklin Don
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Charles E. Berta
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
Gerald W. Esser
Armen Topakian
David S. Wright
John W. Mackie
Anthony villane
Mathew J. Przybysz
William L. Egri
Bell

  A/C # 203 A/C # 649 A/C # 167 A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
William J. Meng, Jr
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggassa
Duane E. Stowits
George L. Petty
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Marsh Hovey
Joseph E. Ellis
Mark K. Miller
Daniel J. Howard, Jr
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Howard K. Kirshman
Edward F. Slaman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Harold L. Barris
Charles W. Smith
James A. Conklin
H. W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph A. Salerno
 

  A/C # 026 A/C # 086 A/C # 694 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Walter W. Marr
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Delbert H. Lawson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
Joseph J. Darden
James G. Lisy
Joseph W. Pitts
William M. Fuqua
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward A. McNeal
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
Uay L. Saulsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Ray R. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Raymond A. Adams
Richard F. Metranga
Jack F. Scarborough
 Elbert C. Conger

  A/C # 118 A/C # 051 A/C # 934 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Ronald W. Weber
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William W. Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrance E. Rice
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Alvert E. Young
Edward J. Roos
Curtins E. Harmon
John W. Paisley
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry H. Selling
Lloyd D. French
Robert F. Marcum
Howard Peterson
James P. Shadman
Edwin C. Krueger
Donald W. Conley
Stephen F. Galluchi
Leo A. Ryder
 

  A/C # 834 A/C # 181 A/C # 606 A/C #  155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William O. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbour
Robert C. Dutcher

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Kenneth W. Morrow
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Earl A. Johnson
Walter H. Sale
Fabian F. Nordan
Donald F. anderson
Arthur G. Beck
Arthur G. Rounseville
McDee Thomas
Fred M. Gogswell
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 886 A/C # 796 A/C # 765
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Milton C. Tieman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Bernard Sitek
Charles W. Fosson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
Maurice E. Walbridge
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman M. Becker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Howard Wilcox
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Leon C. Johnson


  A/C # 190 A/C # 079 A/C # 535 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
Thoms C. Elliot
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert E. Wills
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Joseph E. Philhower
Robert H. Hughes

  A/C # 899 A/C # 948 A/C # 923 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Neil C. Schroeder
Dominick J. Giannico
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
William H. Goodfellow
Thomas V. Angott
Donald J. Reilly

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
kenneth N. Johnson
Marshall M. Windham
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Stephen Lupo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Harold W. McDaniel
Paul M. Zalusky
Fred A. Barshop
C. J. Watson

  A/C # 955 A/C # 828 A/C # 075 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
John A. Franck
Robert J. Maitland
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Richard C. Weaver
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Clifford C. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Paul D. Richardson
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Douglan S. Rains
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin 


  A/C # 954 A/C # 828 A/C # A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Edwin A. Reynolds

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lohen C. Hampton
Orville K. Hooker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. F.Riesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Bassell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Michael Pipcock
Glen E. Seeber

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Cook
William M. Stemach
George N. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford A. Upton
Charles A. Lindquist
Allen F. Schiebel
Harold W. Pannell
Delbert L. Bellinger
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt