PUGH Mission No 112

MISSION NO. 112

WEIMAR, GERMANY

24 AUGUST, 1944

Thirteen hundred heavy bombers were dispatched on Policing attacks on German oil refineries from Hannover to Brux and aircraft factories n the BrunswickLLeipzig area.

The 457th Group was assigned a land armament factory located five miles northwest of Weimar, worked by political Prisoners from an adjoining concentration camp. Gestapo barracks and a headquarters were also in the target area. Recent reports indicated the factory was also engaged in producing the V-2 rocket bomb.

The 36 planes with the team of Major Smith and Captain Clarence E. Schuchmann leading the 94th A Combat Wing, formed and experienced some difficulty in achieving Wing and Division formation. When the German coast was penetrated near the mouth of the Elbe River, all clouds had disappeared. Hamburg and Bremen were passed on the left and right as the formation headed southeast for the BerlinLMagdeburg gap. Shortly before reaching this point, near Stendahl, Lt. Teddy G. Shaw in the low box was hit by a jet, left the formation with No.2 and No. 3 engines on fire, went into a spin, pulled out and went into another spin before exploding at 10,000 feet. None of the crew survived.

When the formation swung around to the east and south of Leipzig to approach the IP, Lt. Windred L. Pugh's plane was hit by antiaircraft fire, peeled off at 25,000 feet, spiralled down, whipped upward into a stall, and the right wing and tail came off. It then spun down, exploding at about 10,000 feet, with four to five chutes observed before the explosion. Five of the crew failed to survive.

At the IP, the boxes took intervals for the bomb run in a cloud free sky. The targets were identified and bombs dropped. The lead and high box covered half of the compact mass of buildings in the factory area with some bombs falling over into the Gestapo area. The low box put most of its bombs off to the left in the woods, but some reached into a corner of the stores area of the plant.

The target area was left a smoking, burning ruin as the boxes rallied into wing formation and headed northwest for their exit from Germany near Emden. No fighters and flak were seen on the way.

Besides the two aircraft lost, four were damaged by flak at the target.


CREW LOADING LIST

August 24th, 1944
Mission No 112  Target: Weimar, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 955 A/C # 733 A/C # 701 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Stewart W. Jakku
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Douglas L. Deal
George A. Beere
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor, Jr
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Edward F. Morgan
George Blaire
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
William F. Smith, Jr
Marsh M. Calloway
John L. Kabelac
John W. Tadje
Dino H. Tonelli
William H. Trusselle
John H. Lambert
Raymond K. Mills
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Billy L. Dalton
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald E. Zigler
Eugene M. Peresich
Norman M. Franz
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Edgarde Buletti
Raymond L. Rule
Robert L. Theiss
Willie L. Storrer

  A/C # 101 A/C # 181 A/C # 571   LOST A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Elmer T. LaFayette
George L. Cole

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Thomas W. Lyles
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Cycril C. Hagerle
Jean R. LeShufy
Cleveland N. Adair
 

  A/C # 834 A/C # 633 A/C # 765 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
John L. Fowler
William J. Brandt
Ralph J. Smithling
George H. Manos
John R. Billington
James E. Haddock
Rene V. Gabriel
Lloyd C. Holdredge
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
H. J. Smuzynski
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
Joseph A. Macke
George K. Raymond
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand


  A/C # 470 A/C # 113 A/C # 551 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Harry P. Polenski
Robert I Braun
Daniel A. Malcolm
Robert J. Wngle
Morris R. Walker
John P. Medica
Augustus W. Herrmann
Paul O. Connor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Buford B. Lawson
Stanley P, Gillespie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William W. Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrance E. Rice
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Alvert E. Young
Edward J. Roos
Curtins E. Harmon
John W. Paisley
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Lloyd C. French
Frederick J. Stokinger
Elman A. Salo
James L. Warn
Frank N. Smith
Lester T. Weaver
Wiliam C. Adams
James L. Warn
Carl A. Robbie

  A/C # 558   LOST A/C # 086 A/C # 535 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Teddy G. Shaw
Richard H. Parsons
Jack M. Thames
Paul J. Terjak
Robert P. Stewart
Lawrence W. Erlings
J. I. Perry
Elbert Q. Allen
Clarence W. Cox

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil R. Dundas, Jr
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
Philip H. Snyder, jr
Donald H. Gravelle
Carl W. Ostland
John J. Sweeny
Vincent J. Fallon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
alph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. White
Norman S. Brandvold
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Robert L. Jackson
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Albert C. Williams
Leon C. Johnson


  A/C # 899 A/C # 828 A/C # 606 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
Martin Schwartz
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Edwin C. VanTine
Robert W. Turnstall

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
lfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Ross D. Pogue
Leroy E. Wetzel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Franklin H. Morrell
William M. Hammersley
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold L. Barris
Lloyd L. Kogler
Robert G. Fortna
Dwight M. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harold D. Gay
Earl W. Johnson
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur G. Beck
Fred G. Cogswell
Arthur B. Rounseville
McDee Thomas


  A/C # 826 A/C # 687 A/C # 075 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Norman M. Allegan
Alex McCahon
Joseph J. Smolinski
Robert J. Stubbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Joseph E. Ellis
Marsh Hovey
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Moedan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
James H. Neelan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
William L. Egri


  A/C # 954 A/C # 079 A/C # 018 A/C # 785
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
John A. Franck
Gordon M. Ellison
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Montell C. Higgins
Edwin S. Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Robert T. Brady
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
Jonm B. Pawloski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler


  A/C # 118 A/C # 948 A/C # 923 A/C # 796
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
Theodore M. Braffman
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
Calvin M. Carter
C. J. Peppers
Charles A. Wilt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lohen C. Hampton
Orville K. Hooker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Bassell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Michael Pipcock
Glenn E. Seeber
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald K Goss
Edward A. McNeal
Gerhardt Hoelzel
William H. Sokolowski
Peter G. Stern
Jay L. Saulsburry
Charles C. Gentile
John A. Roe
Ruben L. Hernandsz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Harry W. Pannell
Joseph P. Salerno



  A/C # 905 A/C # A/C # A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
William J. Meng, Jr
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggassa
Duane E. Stowits
George L. Petty
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry H. Selling
Gerald W. Esser
Robert F. Marcum
Howard Peterson
James P. Shadman
Edwin C. Krueger
Donald W. Conley
Leo A. Ryder
Robert A. Baker
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt