MISSION NO. 111

HUY, BELGIUM

18 AUGUST, 1944

Targets today for heavy bombers were of a tactical nature, the Eighth Air Force sending seventeen combat wings aloft to attack bridges, airfields, fuel dumps, and one aero-engine plant, in France and Belgium. The 457th's target was a railroad bridge over the Meuse River at Huy, 15 miles southwest of Liege, Belgium. The bridge, a 350-foot long span of partly temporary wooden construction, was on a main supply line to northern France.

Forming the entire 94th A Wing and flying fifth in the Division line, the Group was led by Lt. Col. Hoffman with Lt. Brannan as pilot. Crossing the enemy coast at Overflakkee, it turned due south into Belgium to a point southwest of Brussels, where it swung eastward again. The bomb run was in this general direction.

All three boxes made visual runs but five-tenths cloud cover and haze made aiming point identification difficult. However, the patterns of the bombs dropped by the 1 2-aircraft formations from 25,000 feet covered the bridge. After the target the Group headed north-northeast to the Dutch border, then withdrew across Holland to Overflakkee. No flak or fighters were encountered at any time.


CREW LOADING LIST

August 18th, 1944
Mission No 111  Target: Huy, Belgium

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 785 A/C # 079 A/C # 567 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Capt
Col
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
Theodore C. Hoffman
Patric W. Henry
James H. Kincaid
James E. Fast
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Charles R. Vandeventer
Edward M. Hardin
William D. Mock
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Francis K. Larntz
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Jacob M. Dickinson
Claud H. sullivan
Bernard M. Plaut
Russell L. Scott
William H. Trusselle
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
Franklin Don
John J. Derling
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Belcher
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorwicz
James H. VanAckeren
Rovert E. Walters
Harry L. Young

  A/C #  905 A/C # 248 A/C # 796 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Jewel W. Lowrey
Clement H. Marsden
Morris Arnovitz
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
Arthur T. Ashton
August E. Kugala
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Henry M. Githen
Charles W. Smith
James A. Conklin
Harry W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw
Frank L. Ridenhour
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Hercules Phyllides
Paul L. Reichert
Frederick J. Stokinger
Elman A. Salo
James L. Warn
Frank N. Smith
Lester T. Weaver
Wiliam C. Adams
Leroy W. Hiebert



  A/C # 101 A/C # 955 A/C # 934 A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
Howard A. Prather

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
Edwin e. Mays
Virgil Hill
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brookhart
Hyman Kalb
Charles O. Webber
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Thomas W. Lyles
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Cleveland M. Adair
Edwin J. Auffurth
Erwin J. Auffurth 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 558 A/C # 694 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
Ray F. Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Charles W. Ford
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Carl A. Robbie
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand

  A/C # 470 A/C # 181 A/C # 018 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Jack W. Garrale
Robert T. Braun
Daniel A. Malcolm
Robert J. Engle
Morris R. Walker
Paul O. Connor
John P. Medica
John W. Utter


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
William W. Myers
Wilfred L. Bennett
Bernard Arciere


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 nest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jack F. Scarborough
Elbert C. Conger

  A/C # 118 A/C # 051 A/C # 075 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Charles E. Fosson
Bernard F. Sitek
Kenneth E. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Franklin H. Morrell
William M. Hammersley
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold L. Barris
Lloyd L. Kogler
Robert G. Fortna
Dwight M. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
Andrew E. Jasso
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Earl A. Johnson
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur G. Beck
Arthur B. Rounseville
McDee Thomas
Fred M. Cogswell
 

  A/C # 899 A/C # 181 A/C # 075 A/C #  630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
John L. Morton
Barnett Feldman
Edwin A. Reynolds
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Paul D. Richardson
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
Douglas S. Rains
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Joseph P. Salerno
Harry W. Pannell
Belbert L. Bellinger


  A/C # 826 A/C # 164 A/C # 571 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Alex McCahon
Joseph J. Smolinski
Robert J. Stubbs
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Delbert H. Lawson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
Joseph J. Darden
james G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
William M. Fuqua
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William W. Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrance E. Rice
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Alvert E. Young
Edward J. Roos
Curtins E. Harmon
John W. Paisley
John J. Kearney 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. White
Norman S. Brandvold
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Howard Wilcox
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Leon C. Johnson

  A/C # 834 A/C # 628 A/C # A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
Theodore M. Braffman
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter
C. J. Peppers

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
John L. Fowler
William J. Brandt
Ralph j. Smithling
George H. Manos
John R. Billington
James E. Haddock
Rene V. Gabriel
Lloyd C. Holdredge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry H. Selling
Charles E. Berta
Robert F. Marcum
Howard Peterson
James P. Shadman
Edwin C. Krueger
Donald W. Conley
Robert A. Baker
Leo A. Ryder


  A/C # 662 A/C # 706 A/C # A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Teddy G. Shaw
Richard H. Parsons
Jack M. Thames
Paul J. Terjak
Robert P. Stewart
Lawrence W. Erlings
Elmer t. LaFayette
Elbert Q. Allen
Clarence W. Cox 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil R. Dundas, Jr
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
Philip H. Snyder, jr
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
Harvey G. Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A. Dawson
Kenneth K. Yap
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Harold W. McDaniel
Paul M. Zalusky
George A. Barshop
Geroge C. Hardin

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt