MISSION NO. 110

SCHKEUDITZ, GERMANY

16 AUGUST, 1944

Striking at two of the enemy's most important industries, oil refineries and aircraft plants, twenty-three wings of heavies penetrated central Germany. One entire wing of three twelve- aircraft boxes each was put aloft by the 457th.

The target of the Group was the aircraft assembly factory at Schkeuditz, near Leipzig, reported to be the main assembly plant of Ju-88 fighters, which apparently had taken the place of Me-410s and Me-liOs as the main twin-engined fighter. The Group comprised the 94th B Wing and flew tenth in the Division line. Major Watson and Captain Dozier led the Group.

Crossing the Dutch Coast and the Zuider Zee, the route took the Wing to the Dummer Lake region, where it turned southeast past Hannover to Gotha, then turned eastward and swung gradually to port until it reached the IP, Torgau, east- northeast of Leipzig.

Half way down the bomb run, the Group encountered flak for about twenty minutes. Before emerging, twenty-six aircraft had suffered battle damage and three crew members had been wounded.

In spite of the flak, however, the Group, which followed the 40 1st on the target, pressed forward to drop its bombs on the plant from 25,000 feet. The bomb run was made in CAVU weather except for some haze.

The bomb pattern of both the lead and low boxes covered their MPIs, but the fragmentation clusters of the high box hit considerably short. Leaving the all too extensive flak area of Leipzig, the wings turned northwestward and pursued a course similar to the penetration, once again crossing the Zuider Zee on the way home.

Despite the flak and length of the mission, the Group returned to base without loss of aircraft.


CREW LOADING LIST

August 16th, 1944
Mission No 110  Target: Schkeuditz, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 785 A/C # 828 A/C #  not listed A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert N. Brofft
Jesse L. Smith
Reynold Kahmetscher
Irwin Rosen
Lyle E. Thrall
Nolan V. Claxton
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich


Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Edward  B. Dozier
Leroy H. Watwson
Marsh M. Calloway
Stauff
Henry P. Loades
J. W. Koehler
Dwight M. Anderson
Earl W. Johnson
Gerald E. Poston
Frank L. Ridenhour
Robert J. Burright
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Joseph F. Reiley
Joseph A. Sydejko
Anthony Kulczycki
Donald W. Blackwell
Miles L. McQueen
daniel D. Elieff
thomas E. Gougerty
Leroy W. Heibert


  A/C # 638 A/C # 633 A/C # 796 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Douglas L. Grantham
Jewell W. Lowrey
Morris Arnovitz
Robert E. Costello
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
Arthur T. Ashton
August E. Kujala
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
John L. Fowler
William J. Brandt
Ralph j. Smithling
Bernard Baker
Vincent W. Kryniak
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Joseph Kenyak
Lloyd C. Holdredge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
William M. Hammersley
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold L. Barris
Lloyd L. Kogler
Robert G. Fortna
Dwight M. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Thomas W. Lawlis
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Cycril C. Hagerle
Edwin J. Auffurth

  A/C # 470 A/C # 088 A/C # 974 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Walter F. Creigh
Teddy G. shaw
Jack M. Thames
Paul J. Terjak
Robert P. Stewart
Lawrence W. Erlings
Elmer T. LaFayette
J. I. Perry
Elbert Q. Allen
Clarence W. Cox
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
William C. Wright
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
William H. Shaffer
Jesse D. Dunn
Carl A. Robbie

  A/C # 118 A/C # 706 A/C # 765 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Richard C. Weaver
Glen E. Seeber
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
H. J. Smuzynski
R. T. Brady
Sanford J. Cadwell
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Albert L. Sikkenga
William M. Stemach
Armen Topakian
David S. Wright
William C. Adams
William C. Young
James H. Lee
Joseph A. Toth
Russell J. Robataille

  A/C # 834 A/C # 086 A/C # 571 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Stanley P, Gillespie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Harold F. Harstedt
Andrew E.  Jasso
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
L. L. Epps
A. M. Grisal
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry H. Selling
John G. Hossack
Robert F. Marcum
Howard Peterson
James P. Shadman
Edwin C. Krueger
Donald W. Conley
Stephen F. Galluchi
Leo A. Ryder
 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 051 A/C # 535 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Howard V. Quinn
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbour

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
James J. Klein
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Demme
William W. Myers
Wilfred L. Bennett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Paul D. Richardson
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
Douglas S. Rains
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
John W. White
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Robert C. Templin
William L. Egti
 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 164 A/C # 551 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Felix Merlone
Thomas O. Metcalf
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Alex McCahon
Joseph J. Smolinski
Robert J. Stubbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
William C. Hitchen
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
Joseph J. Darden
James G. Lisy
William M. Fuqua
Joseph W. Pitts

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Aldrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger
Kenneth L. Gordier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
William A. Dawson
Emil F. Gallessich
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
raymond C. Batliner
Warren G. Hummer
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish
 

  A/C # 026 A/C # 946 A/C # 955 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
John A. Franck
Robert J. Maitland
Gordon M. Ellison
William H. Carroll
Norman M. Allegan
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Robert R. Strickler
Clifford C. Brown
Herbert E. Dollar
G. T. Snyder

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Montell C. Higgins
Edwin S. Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Russell A. Perry
Neal Spencer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
John B. Pawloski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Earl M. Morrow
Charles E. Berta
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Harry W. Pannell
Joseph A. Salerno

  A/C # 954 A/C # 079 A/C # 075 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Hooper
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
John B. Parker
Jack W. Oescher
Norbert A. Meeuween
Thomas F. Scott
Ray V. Rose
Mildredge C. Doan
Virgil G. Maier

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Joseph O. Isaacson
D. N. Reagle
Paul W. Johnson
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold E. Sturman
M. S. Maples
M. A. Bucholz
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshman
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro



  A/C # 662 A/C # A/C # 604 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott B. Ormsby
Edward A. McNeal
C. H. Sullivan
R. L. Scott
Jay L. Saulsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Ray F. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
Leroy Thomas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Raymond R. Lyons
William R. Fantleroy
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Thomas M. Davis
Joseph H. Jones
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt