MISSION NO. 109

STUTTGART, GERMANY

14 AUGUST, 1944

Twenty-six combat wings of Eighth Air Force heavy bombers were dispatched against aero-engine factories, airfields and an oil plant in southwest Germany, bridges and airfields in eastern France, and two marshalling yards in the Bordeaux region. In all areas except one, there was clear weather and visual sighting. The exception was the Stuttgart area, and that was the site of the 457th's target, the Daimler-Benz aircraft engine factory at Sindelfingen, southwest of Stuttgart.

Three boxes of twelve aircraft each formed the 94th C Combat Wing. Lt. Col. Wilson as Air Commander, with Captain Russell M. Selwyn as pilot, led the formation. Flying third in both Wing and Division line, the Group made landfall in Holland and flew a southerly course across Belgium to St. Mihiel, France, then turned eastward. The course went as far east as Ulm, Germany, where it curved northward to approach the target from the east.

At the IP, the boxes took interval for a visual run. Clouds intervened to prevent the lead and high boxes from bombing. The low box was able to pick up the primary target and bombed from 24,200 feet.

The lead and high boxes flew on eastward to the secondary target, with the low box remaining in position. The secondary was the airfield at Haguenau, France, north of Strasbourg. Both boxes made visual runs, bombing from 24,900 feet and 25,600 feet respectively.

The Wing reached home having encountered only meager flak and no enemy aircraft, and having suffered no battle damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

August 14th, 1944
Mission No 109   Target: Stuttgart, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 905 A/C # 161 A/C # 651 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
William J. Meng, Jr
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggasse
Duane E. Stowits
George L. Petty
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank

 
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Wilbur D. Snow
George Anderson
David B. Jones
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Robert H. Ridge
Walter H. Osika
Capt
Col
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Russell M. Selwyn
Henry O. Wilson
William H. Bowman
Norman A. Krein
Dino H. Tonelli
J. W. Koenler
Arvele Mizell
Truman H. Simley
Wayland R. Keefover
Donald W. Johnson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
William R. Faunteleroy
Armen Topakian
David S. Wright
John G. Makie
William C. Young
James H. Lee
Joseph A. Toth
Charles T. Darnell
 

  A/C # 834 A/C # 161 A/C # 571 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clarence R. Jennings
Donald L. Zeiler
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvins
Dominic F. Muscate
Carl Lewis
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Howard K. Kirshman
Lawrence C. Johnston

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Billy L. Dalton
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Emil F. Gallessich
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
raymond C. Batliner
Warren G. Hummer
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish


  A/C # 470 A/C # 061 A/C # 934 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. Norton
Harry P. Polenski
David C. Watts
Woodrow W. Hammons
Lloyd E. Larson
Paul O. Connor
John P. Medica
Edwin C. VanTine
William H. Barrett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard E. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Charles E. Fosson
Kenneth E. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spate
John A. Dahler
Henry M. Githens
Charles W. Smith
James A. Conklin
H. W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oreste Procopio
Asa R. McClure
donald W. Blackwell
Cycril C. Hagerle
Cleveland N. Adair
Edwin J. Auffurth

  A/C # 470 A/C # 706 A/C # 075 A/C # 551
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Sidney A. Bacon
Robert I. Braun
daniel A. Malcols
Robert J. Engle
Morris R. Walker
Paul O. Connor
John L. Morton
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Robert Strickler
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
C. T. Snyder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
J. H. Neelan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Constantine Nicholas
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand


  A/C # 785 A/C # 079 A/C # 591 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
James Wilson
Charles S. Tripp
Morris Arnovitz
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
Arthur T. Ashton
August E. Kujala
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Francis K. Larntz
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert E. Wills
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Harry H. Selling
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jack F. Scarborough
Benjamin W. Hemrick
Elbert C. Conger

  A/C # 662 A/C # 086 A/C #  A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Walter F. Creigh
Wayne B. Tweten
John A. Franck
Robert J. Maitland
Edward J. Celleran
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
Norman M. Allegan
James G. Grantham
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Hooper
Bernard Yavorosky
James J. Klein
Jack W. Oescher
Norbert A. Meeuween
Thomas G. Scott
Ray V. Rose
Mildredge C. Doan
Virgil G. Maier

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro


  A/C # 118 A/C # 164 A/C # A/C # 435
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Delbert H. Lawson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muersam
Joseph J. Darden
james G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
Joseph W. Pitts
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
John W. White
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Thomas M. Davis
Joseph H. Jones
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington

  A/C # 954 A/C # 828 A/C # A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Felix Merlone
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Alex McCahon
Joseph J. Smolinski
Robert J. Stubbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley Kleiner
John L. Fowler
William J. Brandt
Ralph j. Smithling
Bernard Baker
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Rene V. Gabriel
Lloyd C. Holdredge 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler
 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 948 A/C # A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
Wilmot J. Miller
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Edwin C. VanTine
Robert Tunstall

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Demme
Wilfred L. Bennett
Bernard E. Arciero

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Earl M. Morrow
Norman S. Brandvold
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Harry W. Pannell
Belbert L. Bellinger
 


  A/C # 101 A/C # 574 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
Johns Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Neil C. Schroeder
Dominick J. Giannico
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
William H. Goodfellow
Leo J. Chermack
Thomas V. Angott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


A/C # 955 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
Theodore M Braffman
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter
C. J. Peppers
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt