MISSION NO. 108

BRIONNE AREA, FRANCE

13 AUGUST, 1944

Important highways on both sides of the Seine River between Le Havre and Paris were among the targets of thirty wings of Eighth Air Force heavy bombers. Other targets were a railroad bridge and three coastal batteries.

The 45 7th Group's assigned part, in these efforts to thwart the enemy ground forces' escape in the Battle of France, was the bombing of three road junctions in the area between Bernay and Rouen.

The Group put up the usual three twelve-aircraft boxes, comprising the 94th C Wing and flying twelfth and last in the 1st Division formation. Major Hozier and Lt. Brannan led the Group. The 457th followed the air armada south across the channel from Little Hampton and crossed the center of the erstwhile allied beachhead to a point west of Argentan. There the route led east to the IP at the village of Gace. Fanning out slightly toward the targets, which were several miles apart, the three boxes dropped their bombs visually from 20,000 feet.

Rouen, enemy-held and flak-defended, lay directly ahead, so the boxes turned to avoid it, the lead and low to the right and the high to the left. The flak encountered was meager but accurate. Nine aircraft were damaged but no one was injured.

Otherwise, the boxes came home uneventfully.


CREW LOADING LIST

August 13th, 1944
Mission No 108   Target: Brionne Area, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 785 A/C # 828 A/C # 018 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Louis G. Mueller
Glen S. Thornton
Harold W. Walbright
edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cutara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert E. Wills
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
Charles O. Webber
Virgil Hill
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brookhart
Hyman Kalb

 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Rod L. Francis
Joseph A. Sydejko
Anthony Kulezyki
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
daniel D. Elieff
thomas E. Gougerty
Leroy W. Heibert

 

  A/C # 638 A/C # 574 A/C # 030 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
George C. Hozier
Patrick W. Henry
Frederick W. Asbell
James Kincaid
James E. Fast
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward M. Hardin
John V. VanIngen 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Neil C. Schroeder
Dominick J. Giannico
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
William H. Goodfellow
Thomas V. Angott
Donald J. Reilly

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Franklin H. Morrell
William M. Hammersley
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold L. Barris
Lloyd L. Kogler
Robert G. Fortna
Dwight M. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Emil F. Gallessich
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
raymond C. Batliner
Warren G. Hummer
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 164 A/C # 551 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Milton C. Tieman
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Robert R. Strickler
Robert J. Burke
G. T. Snyder
Clifford C. Brown


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James J. Parks
Charles E. Berta
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. battley
Robert E. Jackson
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowicz
James H. VanAckeren
Robert E. Walters
Harry L. Young

  A/C # 905 A/C # 706 A/C # 630 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
William J. Meng, Jr
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggasse
Duane E. Stowits
George L. Petty
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Stanley P, Gillespie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William W. Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrance E. Rice
John J. Kearney
Albert S. Levy
Alvert E. Young
Edward J. Roos
Curtins E. Harmon
John W. Paisley
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James J. Vizanko
Paul F.l Reichert
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Vivian C. McWorter
Willis E. Moore
Joseph L. Mast
Matthew J. Przybysz
Alton T. Eason
Julian J. Rodakowski


  A/C # 955 A/C # 079 A/C # 571 A/C # 167
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Walter C. Strosser
Samuel A. Plestine
George E. MacDermott
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Staltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dumbrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Lorn G. Smith
Roman M. Becker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Thomas W. Lylos
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Cycril C. Hagerle
Donald W. Blackwell
Cleveland M. Adair


  A/C # 118 A/C # 086 A/C # 155 A/C # 470
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George G. Metzger
John F. Angier
Nicholas V. Seidita
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Edwin C. VanTine
Robert W. Tunstall

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
William C. Wright
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Carl M. Weibel
Melvin D. Thompson

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
William Stemach
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
William c. Adams
George T. Stefani
Kenneth Denune
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand



  A/C # 834 A/C # 096 A/C # 075 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Earl W. Hohnson
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Arthur G. Beck
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur B. Rounseville
McDee Thomas
Fred M. Cogswell
 

  A/C # 026 A/C # 113 A/C # 535 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
Thoms C. Elliot


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Richard C. Weaver
Glen E. Seeber


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Paul D. Richardson
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Elbert C. Conger
Benjamin W. Hamrick

 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 101 A/C # 694 A/C # 558
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Delbert H. Lawson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
Joseph J. Darden
james G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
William M. Fuqua

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
John G. Hossack
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Joseph H. Jones
Thomas m. Davis
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington
Joe T. Clary
 


  A/C # 826 A/C # A/C # A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
Theodore M. Broffman
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
Charles A. Wilt
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter
C. J. Peppers
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Earl M. Morrow
Norman B. Brandvold
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Joseph A. Salerno
Belbert L. Bellinger
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt