MISSION NO. 107

BREST, FRANCE

11 AUGUST, 1944

The mission of the day was flown by twenty-three combat wings of the Eighth Air Force, on targets including marshalling yards and fuel dumps in northeastern France, and air fields and fuel dumps in the Pans area.

The 457th attacked B rest, one of the few remaining strong points held by the enemy in the Brest Peninsula. The Group, forming the 94th C Wing, was third on the target and first on the MPIs, a trio of defended areas including a heavy coastal batteiy. The destruction of this defensive unit was desired by allied ground and naval forces ringing the port.

Three twelve-aircraft boxes were dispatched by the 457th. The team of Major Smith and Captain Clarence E. Schuchmann led the formation.

The route both to and from the target was over water the majority of the time. The IP was in the sea southwest of the peninsula's tip. Crossing the entrance to Brest harbor in clear weather, the Wing made a visual bomb run and dropped bombs from 25,000 feet.

Flak was meager and not very accurate, but the aircraft piloted by Lt. Gerald B. Ross was hit in No. 3 and No.4 engines. It left the formation about ten minutes later near the north coast of the peninsula. They began losing altitude and Lt. Ross determined that the plane could not get back to England. He began trying to find a landing strip. Only one was found and it was full of craters. The fields in the countryside were not suitable for a crash landing; consequently Lt. Ross ordered the crew to bail out.

The entire crew successflully parachuted to the earth. Lt. Ross was approached by a farmer holding a pitchfork. Lt. Ross identified himself as an American airman and the farmer told Lt. Ross he was in No Man's Land. He was taken to a nearby town where he was greeted by a group of French patriots. Lt. Ross and crew were later taken to the Allied VIII Corps Headquarters near St. Malo, France, and ultimately returned to England. For the rest of the Group, the route back to the base was without incident.

On 11 August special instructions were received for procedures to follow in the event an aircraft were damaged and a crash landing were to be attempted, or the crew ordered to bail out near the front lines of the ground war. It was the Command's belief that, if the procedure were followed, there would be a very high probability of safe landing in Allied territory.

CREW LOADING LIST

August 11th, 1944
Mission No 107   Target: Brest, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 905 A/C # 086 A/C # 649 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Clarence R. Jennings
Morris Arnovitz
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
Arthur T. Ashton
John D. Wood
Sephus C. Tucker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Gilbert
Richard C. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Richard D. Wright
Robert V. Moore
Charles H. Borland
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
William F. Smith, Jr
John W. Tadje
Marsh M. Gallaway
John L. Kabelac
Dino N. Tonelli
Joseph W. Labonte
J. H. Lambert
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Billy L. Dalton
Donald C. Lengman 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald E. Zigler
Richard E. Hoelzer
Norman N. Franz
Robert J. Carson
Oscar B. Stauff
Oliver B. Kolstoe
Ernest C. Geroge
Edgardo Buletti
Raymond L. Rule
Willis L. Storrer
Robert B. Theiss

  A/C # 558 A/C # 706 A/C # 073 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Walter C. Strosser
Samuel A. Plestine
George E. MacDermott
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
Robert L. Schaff
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gerald B. Ross
Samuel W. sayer
Chester R. Tingle
Thomas A. Matassa
Hulitt O. Kirkhart
Camille H. Blais
Thomas s. Maulstesby
Carl A. Adolfson
Richard J. Burdett
John L. Collins
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oreste Procopio
Asa R. McClure
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
William L. Kennedy
Edwin J. Auffurth
cleveland M. Adair

  A/C # 470 A/C # 190 A/C # 018 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Harry P. Polenski
David C. Watts
Woodrow W. Hammons
Nolan V. Claxton
Paul O. Connor
Morris R. Walker
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Demme
William W. Myers
Bernard E. Arciero

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
James C. Baum
Melvin D. Thompson
Sol Pollack
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
John G. Hossack
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin

  A/C # 662 A/C # 079 A/C # 567 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Milton C. Tieman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B.Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Charles E. Fosson
Bernard Sitek

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
James C. Evans
Claud H. Sullivan
Bernard M. Plaut
Russell L. Scott
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
Franklin Don
Melvin R. Bernhardt
John J. Derling
James R. Norman 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Jesse D. Dunn

  A/C # 954 A/C # 088 A/C # A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
William C. Wright
Geroge B. Crockett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrian
Fred W. Rogers
Delos E. Bown
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger
Glen M. Rogers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Vizanko
Paul F. Reichart
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Vivian C. McWorter
Willis E. moore
Joseph L. Mast
Matthew J. Przybysz
Alton T. Eason
Julian J. Rocakowski
 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 161 A/C # 051 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. VanIngen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
Felix Merlone
James A. Melling
James D. Kriegbaum
Alex McCahon
Joseph J. Smolinski
Robert J. Stubbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Richard C. Weaver
Glen E. Seeber

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Franklin H. Morrell
Audrey B. Whitten
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold L. Barris
Lloyd L. Kogler
Robert G. Fortna
Dwight M. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
Alfred P. Beacom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Greame L. Bow
Norman S. Brandvold
James  P. McCole
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro

  A/C # 101 A/C # 948 A/C # 934 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Hooper
Milton P. Durham
James J. Klein
Jack W. Oescher
Norbert A. Meeuwsen
John R. Billington
Herbert L. Brownfield
Mildredge C. Dean
Virgil G. Maier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Charles W. Smith
Henry M. Githens
James A. Conklin
Harry W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw
Sidney W. Brunick
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harold D. Gay
Earl L. Johnson
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Arthur G. Beck
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur B. Rounseville
Harry A. Thortsen
Fred M. Cogswell

  A/C # 826 A/C # 164 A/C # 051 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles J. Schultz
Alford P. Wilson
Alfred A. Houghton
Theodore M. Braffman
Richard L. Dickinson
John R. Palladina
August W. Herrmann
Calvin M. Carter
C. J. Peppers
Charles A. Wilt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Edward Rambler
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward A. mcNeal
Robert J. Burright
Roy E. Gleason
Uay L. Saulsburry
Fred F. Castle
Karl E. Neely
Ray R. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
 Hillard B. Maples
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Earl M. Morrow
Walter J. McGregor
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Harold W. Pannell
Joseph P. Salerno


  A/C # 834 A/C # A/C # 353 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Saidita
Robert I. Braun
James J. Paradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Randolph P. Lusk
Edwin C. Vantine
Barnett Feldman

Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
George A. Beere
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor, Jr
Fredrick W. Asbel
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
George Blaire
Lentz M. Lackey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William W. Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrance E. Rice
Harold F. Harstedt
Albert S. Levy
Alvert E. Young
Edward J. Roos
Curtins E. Harmon
John W. Paisley
 John J. Kearney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
Charles B. Berta
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Thomas M. Davis
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington
Joe T. Clary
 


  A/C # 118 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
James H. Neelan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt