MISSION NO. 105

NANTEUIL, FRANCE

7 AUGUST, 1944

Oil dumps and bridges over a wide area of France were the targets of twenty-nine combat wings of Eighth Air Force heavy bombers. All units of the 1st Division, except the 457th Group, attacked oil installations.

The Group, which comprised the 94th B Wing, flew eighth in the Division line, and its target was the 3-span railway bridge over the Marne River at Nanteuil, 40 miles east of Paris. This railway was a traffic artery between Paris and Strasbourg. Major Spencer was Air Commander and Captain Russell M. Selwyn was pilot.

The route for the three twelve-aircraft boxes of the Group crossed the French Coast at the eastern end of the Allied bridgehead, near Cabourg, turned southeastward and passed south of Paris, skirting the forest of Fontainebleau. The bomb run was made from the south.

There were clouds and some haze in the target area, but the target itself was clear. Approaching it, however, the lead bombardier was unable to synchronize properly and did not elect to drop. The low and high boxes, however, did drop. In order to permit the lead box to bomb, a 360 degree turn was made, and this time the lead box bombs were dropped, although smoke obscured the MPI and caused the selection of an alternate aiming point on the east approach rather than the bridge proper.

Turning left off the target, the Wing for a short time headed straight for Paris, then went south across the Fontainebleau forest, picked up the route in and followed it homeward.

From the standpoint of enemy opposition, the mission was largely uneventful. No enemy aircraft were seen, and the only flak encountered was light and inaccurate in western France in the area of the front lines of the ground war.
 

CREW LOADING LIST

August 7th, 1944
Mission No 105   Target: Nanteuil, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 954 A/C # 061 A/C # 567 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Mark R.Belcher
William J. Morrow
Judson E. Kruger
David B. Jones
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Francis M. Craven
Jean P. Dubois
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Selwyn
Fred A. Spencer
William H. Bowman
Dino H. Tonelli
Joseph W. Labonte
Arvele Mizell
Leroy H. Thomas
Truman H. Simley
Wayland R. Keefover
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Charles E. Robb
Joseph A. Sydejko
Anthony Kulezyki
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
daniel D. Elieff
thomas E. Gougerty
Leroy W. Heibert
George K. Raymond

  A/C # 905 A/C # 161 A/C # 123 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Clarence R. Jennings
Morris Arnovitz
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
Arthur T. Ashton
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Lee C. Mohn
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Martin E. Darling
Robert P. Ingraham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
James C. Baum
Melvin D. Thompson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald E. Zigler
Donald Allen
Walter H. Stortz
Oliver F. Kolstoe
Ernest C. Geroge
Edgarde Buletti
Raymond L. Rule
Robert L. Rhaiss
Willie L. Storrer


  A/C # 899 A/C # 733 A/C # 606 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Walter F. Creigh
Howard V. Quinn
Robert T. Braun
Rex B. Crawford
Nolan V. Claxton
Morris R. Walker
Henry W. Bennett
Ralph H. Carrison

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Robert S. Hegman
Howard K. Kirsbaum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Edward A. McNeal
John B. Blachley
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold L. Barris
Lloyd L. Kogler
Robert G. Fortna
Dwight M. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Nason H. Cummings
Elman A. Salo
James L. Warn
Frank N. Smith
Lester T. Weaver
Wiliam C. Adams
Michael S. Rubacha
Leo E. Steele
 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 034 A/C # 785 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Kenneth V. Nordin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
Reed V. Bryant
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Demme
William W. Myers
Wilfred L. Bennett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dumbrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman M. Becker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Fredrick B. Weyand
Jesse D. Dunn


  A/C # 558 A/C # 088 A/C # 834 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Walter C. Strosser
Samuel A. Plestine
George E. MacDermott
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Richard D. Wright
Ernest Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William W. Millea
Lyman C. Plyer
Terrance E. Rice
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Alvert E. Young
Edward J. Roos
Curtins E. Harmon
John W. Paisley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Raymond A. Adams
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jack F. Scarborough


  A/C # 026 A/C # 086 A/C # 167 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Harry P. Polenski
David C. Watts
Woodrow W. Hammons
Lloyd E. Larson
Paul O. Connor
John P. Medica
Edwin C. VanTine
William H. Barrett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Robert R. Strickler
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Clifford C. Brown

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
alfred P. Beacon
Virgil Hill
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brookhart
Hyman Kalb
Sidney W. Brunick
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Marshall I. Sipe
Joseph E. Philhower

  A/C # 101 A/C # 948 A/C # 505 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Howard A. Prather
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Bernard Sitek
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Thomas A. Matassa
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oreste Procopio
Gerald C. Cook
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Cycril C. Hagerle
Edwin J. Auffurth

  A/C # 118 A/C # 079 A/C # 075 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
J. E. Neelan
E. E. Veenker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Robert C. Cook
Walter H. Sale
Favian F. Nordan
Alfred J. Beck
Donald F. Anerson
Arthur G. Rounseville
McDee Thomas
Harry A. Thortsen
 

  A/C # 826 A/C # 574 A/C # 765 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Saidita
James J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Arthur M. Lustig
Nicholas Pesko
Lewis H. Shane
Arthur J. Kimball
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Staltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
H. J. Smuzynski
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene
Crad W. McCollum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # 556 A/C # A/C # 535 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Milton C. Tieman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Fred W. Roberts
Andrew E. Jasso
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
L. L. Epps
A. M. Griza
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 
  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt