MISSION NO. 104

GENSHAGEN, GERMANY

6 AUGUST, 1944

The target for the 457th was in the Berlin area, the route leading out around the German capital. Twenty-three wings of Eighth Air Force heavies attacked industrial targets in north- central Germany and Poland, and No Ball targets in France. The Group's target was the Daimler-Benz engine works at Genshagen, 20 miles south of Berlin, largest aero engine factory in Germany and main producer of Daimler-Benz 603 and 605 engines, as well as maker of jet engines.

The 457th put up three twelve-aircraft boxes, forming the 94th C Combat Wing. For this thrust into the heart of the Reich, Major Watson was the Air Commander and Captain Dozier was pilot.>

With the Group flying ninth position, the First Division pointed out across the North Sea on headings as on the previous day's mission, crossed the enemy coast in the same area and again struck southeast between Hamburg and Bremen. Near Luneburg, the Group had a near encounter with 30 to 60 Me 109s. These passed the formation without attacking, apparently trying to evade P-51s. Thence the route led to a point forty miles north-northeast of Berlin and from that point arched around the city in a clockwise direction.

From the IP the target was clearly identifiable. The MPIs were workshops dispersed in the wooded area of the plant. It was a comparatively short bomb run from the IP and flak was thick. The Group flew a straight and level course and salvoed the bombs in the factory area.

The Wing turned left after bombs away and was not in flak more than three or four minutes, but one of the B-17s, piloted by Lt. Vincent L. Frost, was hit by flak in No. 2 engine and its left wing was in flames. From six to eight chutes were seen, but one of these fouled and the crewman fell without it. Moments later the aircraft blew up. Four of the crew failed to survive.

CREW LOADING LIST

5 August 1944
Mission No 104   Target: Genhagen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 051 A/C # 70? A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Eugene A. Peresich
George D. Anderson
William J. Morrow
James C. Mattison
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Robert H. Ridge
Walter H. Osika
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Edward B. Dozier
Leroy N. Watson
Marsh M. Callaway
Robert J. Burright
Henry P. Loades
Dwight M. Anderson
Joseph W. Labonte
Frank L. ridenhour
Gerald E. Poston
Lyman C. Plyer
John L. Kabelac 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
Milo G. Hasting
Fredrick Wosik
Joseph E. Philhower
Robert H. Hughes

  A/C # 591 A/C # 161 A/C # 073 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. Van Ingen
Felix Merlone
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Alex McCahon
Robert J. Stubbs
Joseph J. Smolinski
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh C. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Lee C. Mohn
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Robert P. Ingraham

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William W. Millea
William M. Hammersley
Terrance E. Rice
Banford W. Lewin
Albert S. Levy
Albert E. Young
M. A. Bucholz
John W. Paisley
Curtis E. Harmon
John J. Kearney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Charles E. Berta
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Robert E. Walters
Charles L. Bickers
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 948 A/C # 828 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Raymond A. Syptak
Glen S. Thornton
Clement H. Marsden
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Howard Kirshman
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. McEwan

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/Ot
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman N. Becker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vincent L. Frost
John B. Folsom
Robert W. Danaher
Earl A. Peronto
Soloman H. Bernstein
Chester F. Bartoszewicz
Daniel D. Rice
Daniel C. Taylor
Hubert D. Rempp

 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 086 A/C # 923 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thoms C. Elliot
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Robert V. Moore
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Sidney W. Brunick
James H. Neelan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richard R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Wilfred Finke
Dorsia C. Stutler

  A/C # 026 A/C # 733 A/C # 098 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Robert M. Killion
John W. Utter
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Francis K. Larntz
Robert E. Wills
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald K. Goss
Montell C. Higgins
John O. McCaughan
Harold F. Harstedt
Htlitt O. Kirkhart
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Russell A. Perry
Bill C. Smigielski
John B. Pawloski 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Graeme L. Bow
Norman S. Brandvold
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshman
Chester N. Hall
John C. Bruggeman
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert P. Robinson
Joseph Navarro
 

  A/C # 889 A/C # 164 A/C # 998 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry S. Mathis
Walter F. Creigh
Howard V. Quinn
Robert I. Braun
Rex B. Crawford
Nolan V. Claxton
Morris R. Walker
Malvin Milbourer
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Robert R. Strickler
Herbert E. Dollar
C. T. Snyder
Clifford C. Brown

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph DeLuccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Biesswanger 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Earl A. Johnson
Elman A. Salo
James S Warn
William C. Adams
Lester T. Weaver
Frank N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha
James H. Lee
 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 633 A/C # 934 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Walter H. Sale
John B. Bomba
Bernard Baker
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Joseph Konyak
Rene V. Gabriel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Henry M. Githens
Charles W. Smith
James A. Conklin
Harry W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior P. Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Jessie D. Dunn
Fredrick B. Weyand

  A/C # 955 A/C # 574 A/C # 905 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Arthur M. Lustig
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
Charles E. Fosson
Kenneth E. McGriff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward A. McNeal
Theodore R. Bortell
Roy E. Gleason
Jay L. Saulsburry
Joseph M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Karl E. Kramer
Ray F. Jones
Crad W. McCollum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
John G. Hossak
William A. Moore
Maurice S. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harry D. Sallis
Robert C. Templin
William L. Egri

  A/C # 470 A/C # 021 A/C # 535 A/C # 034
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Charles J. Schultz
David C. Watts
Woodrow W. Hammons
Lloyd E. Larson
William H. Barrett
John P. Medica
William F. Norton
Robert W. Turnstall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Neil C. Schroeder
Dominick J. Giannico
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
William H. Goodfellow
Leo J. Chermack
Donald J. Reilly
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Leroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
John H. Cheatham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Rex R. Monson
Kenneth Post
William A. Steffin
Raymond A. Adams
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jack F. Scarborough
 


  A/C # 662 A/C # A/C # 118 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
William J. Meng, Jr
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggassa
Duane K. Stowits
George L. Petty
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
kenneth N. Johnson
Gerhardt Hoeizel
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Stephen Lupo
Marshall T. Windham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 947 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
John F. Angier
James H. Kincaid
Frederick W. Asbell
James E. Fast
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward M. Hardin
Charles R. Vandeventer
Milton Lowenstein
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt