MISSION NO. 103

NIENBURG, GERMANY

5 AUGUST, 1944

The heavy bomber effort was made by twenty-two combat wings against oil refineries, airfields, tank and aircraft production plants, and similar targets in north-central Germany. The 457th formed the 94th A Wing, flying ninth in the Division line and third on the target, which was a very large fuel dump about three miles south-southwest of Nienburg, Germany.

The Wing included three twelve-aircraft boxes. Major Hozier was Air Commander and Lt. Brannan was pilot. Crossing the North Sea and penetrating Germany on the coast, the Group flew southwest, passing between Hamburg and Bremen to Ulzen, then turned sharply southwest to an IP near Celle. The bomb run was made visually on the target, by all three boxes. In spite of clear weather, however, the three MPIs were hidden, for two wings of the 1st Combat Wing had struck first and smoke had arisen. The bombardiers used triangulation and dropped from 18,000 feet. There was no flak at the target.

Despite the fact that flak was encountered only once and then was meager, the group lost an aircraft. The aircraft piloted by Lt. Charles C. Canfield was hit after entenng the enemy coast. Two engines were completely shot out and Lt. Canfield turned back toward England. A fire broke out in the oxygen system just below the copilot's compartment, which the top turret gunner- engineer extinguished by using his bare hands and some of the damaged fire-fighting equipment. The ship was over the North Sea when a third engine failed. The crew prepared to ditch and took their positions in the radio room. Lt. Canfield and Lt. Clarence E. Ross, the copilot, set the ship down in the North Sea. Utilizing the knowledge gained from previous training, the entire crew made their way out of the Fort and into their rubber dinghies. The plane had broken in half and sank twenty-five seconds after hitting the water.

Two P-5 1 Mustangs hovered overhead until the crew was in the dinghies, and they then proceeded on their way after radioing the position of the bomber's crew. The crew was unable to use their radio in the dinghy, lest the enemy pick up their message, since they were only fifteen miles off the German coast. About three hours had elapsed when a British Air/Sea Rescue plane appeared and dropped a power boat to the crew. At the same time a fishing ship appeared and took the bomber's crew aboard. The ship was a Danish fishing craft and the skipper, in broken English, told the American airmen he would take them to England. They started out for the English coast with the navigator aiding in the navigation of the ship.

Realizing as they neared British waters that there wasa great danger of hitting mines, Lt. Ross and Sgt. William R. Cain, the flight engineer, left the fishing craft in the power boat. They hoped to reach the coast and arrange for the Danish craft to make harbor safely. As Ross and Cain neared the coast, they were observed by a plane of the British Air/Sea Rescue, which radioed for a launch to pick up the two airmen. Another aircraft sighted the fishing ship and arranged for her safe passage into an English port.

CREW LOADING LIST

5 August 1944
Mission No 103   Target: Nienburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 701 A/C # 574 A/C # 060 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
George C. Hozier
James H. Kincaid
Patrick W. Henry
Frederick W. Asbell
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward M. Hardin
Charles J. Schultz
James E. Fast
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Charles E. Fosson
Kenneth E. McGriff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Warren G. Suddath
Thomas H. Norton
Fred E. Lawyer
William R. Cain
Julius Smith
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vincent L. Frost
Robert C. Cook
Robert W. Danaher
Earl A. Peronto
Chester F. Bartosewicz
Solomon H. Bernstein
Daniel D. Rice
Daniel C. Taylor
Robert D. Christofferson

  A/C # 591 A/C # 948 A/C # 018 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
William J. Meng, Jr
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggassa
Duane K. Stowits
George L. Petty
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. McEwan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Joseph C. Isaacson
Delos N. Reigle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold E. Sturman
James C. Baum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
John B. Folson
Jack R. Muth
Richard R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Wilfred Finke

  A/C # 899 A/C # 079 A/C # 468 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Walter F. Creigh
Norman K. Nail
Robert I. Braun
Rex B. Crawford
Nolan V. Claxton
Norris R. Walker
Herbert W. Shaurette
Milton Lowenstein
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Francis K. Larntz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald K Goss
William M. Hammersley
Victor E. Dombrowski
William H. Sokolowski
Herbert Rosenzweig
Peter G. Stern
William F. Radford
John A. Roe
Ruben L. Hernandsz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold D. Gay
Kenneth L. Yap
Walter H. Sale
Fabian F. Nordan
Donald F. Anderson
Arthur G. Beck
Arthur G. Rounseville
Harry C. Thortsen
McDee Thomas

  A/C # 026 A/C # 164 A/C # 765 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Howard V. Quinn
William J. Miller
Robert E. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Michael Milbour
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl H. Gooch
John P. Quillan
Neil C. Schroeder
Dominick J. Giannico
Wilber H. Parker
Clement W. Kelsey
Leo J. Chermack
Thomas V. Angott
Donald J. Reilly
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
H. J. Smuzynski
Edwin M. Sinclair
Warren G. Antoine
Sanford G. Cadwell
Rudolph S. Buczak
Lauren C. Keene
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
John G. Hossack
William A. Moore
Maurice S. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harry D. Sallis
Robert C. Templin
Paul Frank

  A/C # 118 A/C # 086 A/C # 606 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicolis Toscano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
Robert R. Strickler
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
C. T. Snyder
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
Kenneth N. Johnson
Gerhardt Hoeizel
Robert T. Brady
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Stephen Lupo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Graeme L. Bow
Norman S. Brandvold
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshman
Chester N. Hall
John C. Bruggeman
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert P. Robinson
Donald E. Betthauser

  A/C # 954 A/C # 161 A/C # 167 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Howard A. Prather
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert B. Hooper
Milton E. Durham
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Osecher
Norbert A. Meeuwsen
Thomas G. Scott
Herbert L. Brownfield
Mildredge C. Doan
Virgil G. Maier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward S. McNeal
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
Jay L. Saulsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Kenneth E. Davidson
Ray F. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Paul F. Rochlitz
Kenneth Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Raymond A. Adams
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jack F. Scarborough

  A/C # 955 A/C # 633 A/C # 796 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Leo J. Gawroniak
Arthur J. Kimball
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Reed V. Bryant
John B. Bomba
Bernard L. Baker
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Rene V. Gabriel
Lloyd C. Holdridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Fred W. Roberts
Andrew E. Jasso
Albert M. Grisa
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
Lester L. Epps
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Rex R. Monson
Elman A. Salo
James S Warn
Frank N. Smith
Lester T. Weaver
William C. Adams
Michael S. Rubacha
Matthew S. Przybysz

  A/C # 470 A/C # 828 A/C # 098 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Harry P. Polenski
David C. Watts
Woodrow W. Hammons
Lloyd E. Larson
John P. Medica
Edwin C. VanTine
William H. Barrett
Robert W. Tunstall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Denune
William W. Myers
Bernard E. Arciero
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Karl A. Johnson
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior P. Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Jessie D. Dunn

  A/C # 785 A/C # 088 A/C # 535 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George A. Beere
Edward A. Taylor
Clement H. Marsden
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Glen S. Thornton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Slaman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
William G. Wright
George B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Leroy J. Peters
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Clarence E. Schuchman
Joseph A. Sydejko
Arthur N. Hoffman
Bernard J. Geraghty
Anthony Kulczucki
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Thomas E. Gougarty
Daniel D. Elieff
Leroy W. Heibert


  A/C # 934 A/C # A/C # A/C # 638
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. Van Ingen
Thomas O. Metcalfe
Felix Merlone
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Alex McCahon
Joseph J. Smolinski
Robert J. Stubbs
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Donald Allen
Walter H. Stortz
John L. Kabelac
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Ernest C. George
Edgardo Buletti
Charles E. Newmeyer
Robert S. Theiss
Willis L. Storrer

  A/C # 662 A/C # A/C # A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Charles E. Berta
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Robert E. Walters
Charles L. Bickers

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt