Two missions were flown on this date, Missions 101 and 102. Mission 102 is on the next page.

MISSION NO 101

ANKLIN, GERMANY

4 AUGUST, 1944

Following virtually the same route of its mission of 18 July, the Group attacked the Anklam Air Depot in northern Germany. The 18 July mission had been to the air experimental station at Peenemunde and at that time crews had been ordered to photograph Anklam and vicinity. Those photographs were used to plan this mission.

The Group comprised the high box, twelve aircraft of the 94th B Combat Wing, one of the twenty-three wings of the 8th Air Force heavy bombers dispatched against oil refineries, aircraft components and assembly plants and other targets in the North Sea-Baltic area from Bremen to Peenemunde. Major Dickinson led the Group. The Wing was fifth in the Division line.

The route to the target led the Group across the North Sea, across Schleswig-Holstein, north of Kiel and the Danish Islands, to a point northeast of Cape Arkona. Thence the Wing swung southeast to an IP in Pomeranian Bay.

Cloud coverage in the target area was three-tenths to five- tenths, but the target itself was not covered by clouds and a visual run was made at 18,400 feet. An earlier wing had bombed the assembly plant in the city of Anklam. Smoke billowed up and was carried by the wind in such a direction that it hid the MPI. An alternate aiming point among the air depot buildings was selected and bombed. Leaving the target area, the crews saw fire and smoke among the installations and also noted large columns rising from Peenemunde. No enemy aircraft were encountered and flak was encountered only at the target, where it was meager and inaccurate

CREW LOADING LIST

August 4th,1944
Mission No 101   Target: Anklin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 034 A/C # 765 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry S. Mathis
Harry P. Polenski
Howard V. Quinn
Robert I. Braun
Rex B. Crawford
Nolan V. Claxton
Arthur J. Kimball
Herbert W. Shaurette
Milton Lowenstein 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
Oliver G. Burgess
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
William W. Myers
Wilfred L. Bennett
Bernard E. Arciero
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
M. J. Smuynski
Edwin M. Sinclair
Sanford J. Cadwell
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Nason H. Cummings
Joseph A. Sydejko
Anthony Kulczucki
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty
Leroy W. Heibert
Arthur N. Hoffman 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 164 A/C # 796 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Carl H. Gooch
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph DeLuccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Biesswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
John A. Fox
George C. Lawlis
Oreste Procopio
Anthony Villane
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Cycril C. Hegrele
Cleveland M. Adair


  A/C # 954 A/C # 079 A/C # 934 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Francis K. Larntz
Robert E. Wills
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Fred W. Roberts
Andrew E. Jasso
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
Lester L. Epps
Albert M. Grisa
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
John H. Wiktorowic
James F. Lynch
James H.l VanAckeren
Harry L. Young
Charles L. Bickers

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 060
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Graeme L. Bow
Norman S. Brandvold
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshman
John C. Bruggeman
Chester N. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert P. Robinson
Joseph Navarro
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt